Arizona · Deer · Hunt 1052
Arizona deer hunt 1052
32. What each bonus point level actually did in Arizona's fall draw — how many applications sat at that level, and how many of them drew a tag. Every figure comes from an Arizona Game and Fish report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
Arizona authorized 150 hunt permit-tags on hunt 1052 in 2026, of which at most 15 could go to nonresidents. Across first and second choice, 941 applications named it, and 150 drew it through the first two passes. The hunt filled.
Arizona grants no guarantee for holding points. Before each pass the department generates one random number for your application plus one more for every bonus point on it, and uses the lowest. Only the bonus pass — 20 per cent of the permits above, and closed to anyone holding no points — goes out in point order. So the table below is a record of what happened at each level, not a ladder you climb.
By bonus point level
| Cycle | Points | 1st choice | 2nd choice | Applications | Drawn | of which bonus pass | Draw rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 fall | 0 | 97 | 54 | 151 | 8 | 0 | 5.30% |
| 2026 fall | 0 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 5.88% |
| 2026 fall | 0 | 85 | 49 | 134 | 7 | 0 | 5.22% |
| 2026 fall | 1 | 155 | 118 | 273 | 28 | 0 | 10.26% |
| 2026 fall | 1 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 33.33% |
| 2026 fall | 1 | 149 | 112 | 261 | 24 | 0 | 9.20% |
| 2026 fall | 2 | 174 | 102 | 276 | 42 | 0 | 15.22% |
| 2026 fall | 2 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 11.11% |
| 2026 fall | 2 | 161 | 97 | 258 | 40 | 0 | 15.50% |
| 2026 fall | 3 | 106 | 66 | 172 | 36 | 0 | 20.93% |
| 2026 fall | 3 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 fall | 3 | 100 | 65 | 165 | 36 | 0 | 21.82% |
| 2026 fall | 4 | 24 | 31 | 55 | 25 | 19 | 45.45% |
| 2026 fall | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 fall | 4 | 24 | 31 | 55 | 25 | 19 | 45.45% |
| 2026 fall | 5 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 80.00% |
| 2026 fall | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2026 fall | 5 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 77.78% |
| 2026 fall | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 2026 fall | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 fall | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 2026 fall | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 fall | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 fall | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 fall | 0 | 109 | 72 | 181 | 13 | 0 | 7.18% |
| 2025 fall | 0 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 7.69% |
| 2025 fall | 0 | 101 | 67 | 168 | 12 | 0 | 7.14% |
| 2025 fall | 1 | 224 | 124 | 348 | 41 | 0 | 11.78% |
| 2025 fall | 1 | 14 | 8 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 fall | 1 | 210 | 116 | 326 | 41 | 0 | 12.58% |
| 2025 fall | 2 | 209 | 144 | 353 | 51 | 0 | 14.45% |
| 2025 fall | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.50% |
| 2025 fall | 2 | 206 | 139 | 345 | 50 | 0 | 14.49% |
| 2025 fall | 3 | 93 | 69 | 162 | 34 | 0 | 20.99% |
| 2025 fall | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 fall | 3 | 90 | 68 | 158 | 34 | 0 | 21.52% |
| 2025 fall | 4 | 20 | 26 | 46 | 28 | 27 | 60.87% |
| 2025 fall | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 fall | 4 | 20 | 26 | 46 | 28 | 27 | 60.87% |
| 2025 fall | 5 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 88.89% |
| 2025 fall | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 fall | 5 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 88.89% |
| 2025 fall | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 fall | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 fall | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2024 fall | 0 | 21 | 48 | 69 | 6 | 0 | 8.70% |
| 2024 fall | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2024 fall | 0 | 18 | 44 | 62 | 6 | 0 | 9.68% |
| 2024 fall | 1 | 43 | 68 | 111 | 11 | 0 | 9.91% |
| 2024 fall | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2024 fall | 1 | 43 | 64 | 107 | 11 | 0 | 10.28% |
| 2024 fall | 2 | 19 | 88 | 107 | 11 | 0 | 10.28% |
| 2024 fall | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2024 fall | 2 | 17 | 87 | 104 | 11 | 0 | 10.58% |
| 2024 fall | 3 | 22 | 28 | 50 | 9 | 0 | 18.00% |
| 2024 fall | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50.00% |
| 2024 fall | 3 | 21 | 25 | 46 | 7 | 0 | 15.22% |
| 2024 fall | 4 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 33.33% |
| 2024 fall | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.00% |
| 2024 fall | 4 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 30.77% |
| 2024 fall | 5 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 100.00% |
| 2024 fall | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 fall | 5 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 100.00% |
| 2024 fall | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2024 fall | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 fall | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2024 fall | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2024 fall | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 fall | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
A dash in the rate column means nobody applied at that level in that pool, which is absent rather than nought — the draw answered nothing there.
The hunt, cycle by cycle
| Cycle | Season | Open areas | Legal wildlife | Authorized | NR cap | Issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 fall | Oct 30 - Nov 5, 2026 | 32 | Antlered mule deer | 150 | 15 | 150 |
| 2025 fall | Oct 31 - Nov 6, 2025 | 32 | Antlered mule deer | 175 | 17 | 175 |
| 2024 fall | Nov 15 - Nov 21, 2024 | 31 | Antlered mule deer | 50 | — | 50 |
The ground under this hunt number has changed. Arizona has printed more than one open-areas description for hunt 1052 across the cycles above, so comparing its rates across years is comparing hunts that may not cover the same country. The department publishes nothing that settles how much of the change is real, so this page shows each cycle's own description and claims nothing beyond it.
How to read these numbers
The applications column is not the whole field. Arizona draws in three passes and the bonus point report covers the first two — the bonus pass and the first-and-second-choice pass. Hunters who named this hunt as a third, fourth or fifth choice are drawn in a pass the department publishes no point-level breakdown for, so they are not counted above and no total here should be read as everyone who wanted the tag.
A bonus point level is a property of the application, not of a person.Two to four hunters may apply on one application, and Arizona averages their points and rounds to the nearest whole number. So a row at level 6 can hold a group whose members individually hold anything from 4 to 8.
Comparing a rate here with one from another state will mislead you.Utah's and Idaho's rates are permits against a published quota. Arizona's are permits against the applicants at one point level, because that is the only denominator the department gives.
Every source read for this page
- 2026 F Bonus Point Report — 2026-F-Bonus-Point-Report.pdf, fetched 2026-09-04
- 2025 Fall Bonus Point Report — 2025-Fall-Bonus-Point-Report.pdf, fetched 2026-09-04
- 2024 Fall Draw Bonus Point Report — 2024-Fall-Bonus-Point-Report.pdf, fetched 2026-09-04
- 2026-27-Arizona-Hunting-Regulations.pdf — the regulations booklet this cycle's species, unit and permit count were read from
- 2025-26-Arizona-Hunting-Regulations_250506.pdf — the regulations booklet this cycle's species, unit and permit count were read from
- 2024-25-Arizona-Hunting-Regulations_241209.pdf — the regulations booklet this cycle's species, unit and permit count were read from