Arizona · Elk · Hunt 3099
Arizona elk hunt 3099
22. What each bonus point level actually did in Arizona's midwinter draw — how many applications sat at that level, and how many of them drew a tag. Every figure comes from an Arizona Game and Fish report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
Arizona authorized 15 hunt permit-tags on hunt 3099 in 2026, of which at most 15 could go to nonresidents. Across first and second choice, 101 applications named it, and 15 drew it through the first two passes. The hunt filled.
Arizona grants no guarantee for holding points. Before each pass the department generates one random number for your application plus one more for every bonus point on it, and uses the lowest. Only the bonus pass — 20 per cent of the permits above, and closed to anyone holding no points — goes out in point order. So the table below is a record of what happened at each level, not a ladder you climb.
By bonus point level
| Cycle | Points | 1st choice | 2nd choice | Applications | Drawn | of which bonus pass | Draw rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 midwinter | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 midwinter | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 1 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.14% |
| 2026 midwinter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 1 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 7.69% |
| 2026 midwinter | 2 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 3.45% |
| 2026 midwinter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 2 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 3.57% |
| 2026 midwinter | 3 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 18.75% |
| 2026 midwinter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 3 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 20.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 4 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 44.44% |
| 2026 midwinter | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 midwinter | 4 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 44.44% |
| 2026 midwinter | 5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 midwinter | 5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 6 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 midwinter | 6 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 midwinter | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 midwinter | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 midwinter | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 midwinter | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 midwinter | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2026 midwinter | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 midwinter | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 1 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 3.57% |
| 2025 midwinter | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 1 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 4.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 2 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5.56% |
| 2025 midwinter | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 2 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 8.70% |
| 2025 midwinter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 3 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 9.09% |
| 2025 midwinter | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 midwinter | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 5 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.50% |
| 2025 midwinter | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 5 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.86% |
| 2025 midwinter | 6 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.50% |
| 2025 midwinter | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.67% |
| 2025 midwinter | 7 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.50% |
| 2025 midwinter | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.29% |
| 2025 midwinter | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 midwinter | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.00% |
| 2025 midwinter | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 midwinter | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.00% |
A dash in the rate column means nobody applied at that level in that pool, which is absent rather than nought — the draw answered nothing there.
The hunt, cycle by cycle
| Cycle | Season | Open areas | Legal wildlife | Authorized | NR cap | Issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 midwinter | Oct 16 - Oct 22, 2026 | 22 | Any elk | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| 2025 midwinter | Nov 7 - Nov 13, 2025 ELK not include areas within as specifically opened R12-4-802 and R12-4-803. Season Dates Sep 26 - Oct 2, 2025 Oct 3 - Oct 9, 2025 Sep 26 - Oct 2, 2025 Sep 26 - Oct 2, 2025 Nov 28 - Dec 4, 2025 Nov 14 - Nov 20, 2025 Nov 7 - Nov 13, 2025 Sep 26 - Oct 2, 2025 Oct 17 - Oct 23, 2025 Dec 12 - Dec 31, 2025 Nov 14 - Nov 20, 2025 Oct 17 - Oct 23, 2025 Oct 10 - Oct 16, 2025 Oct 10 - Oct 16, 2025 Sep 26 - Oct 16, 2025 Oct 10 - Oct 16, 2025 Oct 10 - Oct 16, 2025 | 10 preserves, county parks, county preserves, airports, golf courses, or areas closed to hunting under A.R.S. Sections 17-303 and Open Areas 3B Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area in Unit 7 East 9 22 South 3B 6A 10 27 3B 3B 6A 8 Camp Navajo in Unit 6B (Military) Camp Navajo in Unit 6B (Other) 16A (except Mohave County Park Lands) Camp Navajo in Unit 6B (Military) Camp Navajo in Unit 6B (Other) | Any elk or posted water treatment 17-304 or Commission Rules Legal Wildlife Bull elk Bull elk Bull elk Bull elk Bull elk Bull elk Bull elk Bull elk Antlerless elk Antlerless elk Antlerless elk Antlerless elk Antlerless elk Antlerless elk Any elk Any elk Any elk | 15 | 15 | 15 |
The ground under this hunt number has changed. Arizona has printed more than one open-areas description for hunt 3099 across the cycles above, so comparing its rates across years is comparing hunts that may not cover the same country. The department publishes nothing that settles how much of the change is real, so this page shows each cycle's own description and claims nothing beyond it.
How to read these numbers
The applications column is not the whole field. Arizona draws in three passes and the bonus point report covers the first two — the bonus pass and the first-and-second-choice pass. Hunters who named this hunt as a third, fourth or fifth choice are drawn in a pass the department publishes no point-level breakdown for, so they are not counted above and no total here should be read as everyone who wanted the tag.
A bonus point level is a property of the application, not of a person.Two to four hunters may apply on one application, and Arizona averages their points and rounds to the nearest whole number. So a row at level 6 can hold a group whose members individually hold anything from 4 to 8.
Comparing a rate here with one from another state will mislead you.Utah's and Idaho's rates are permits against a published quota. Arizona's are permits against the applicants at one point level, because that is the only denominator the department gives.
Every source read for this page
- 2026 M Bonus Point Report — 2026-M-Bonus-Point-Report.pdf, fetched 2026-09-04
- 2025 M Bonus Point Report — 2025-Bonus-Point-Report.pdf, fetched 2026-09-04
- 2026-Pronghorn-and-Elk-Regulations_251223.pdf — the regulations booklet this cycle's species, unit and permit count were read from
- 2025-Pronghorn-and-Elk-Regulations_250106.pdf — the regulations booklet this cycle's species, unit and permit count were read from