Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Deer · Hunt 1004

Idaho deer controlled hunt 1004

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 50 permits on hunt 1004 in 2026 and issued 50 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 177 hunters put it first and 50 drew, 28.25%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second11A47745.19%1804
2026First11A501775028.25%127050
2025Second11A36734.48%3603
2025First11A501525032.89%116050
2024Second11A547510.64%4205
2024First11A501385036.23%98050
2023Second11A45347.55%3304
2023First11A501235040.65%80050
2022Second11A22926.90%3602
2022First11A501315038.17%99050
2021Second11A23425.88%5402
2021First11A501735028.90%111050
2020Second11A411543.48%5104
2020First11A502245022.32%119050
2019Second11A39433.19%2003
2019First11A502195022.83%137050
2018Second11A15012.00%1301
2018First11A502245022.32%124050
2017Second11A24524.44%4902
2017First11A502345021.37%108050
2016First11A502415020.75%120050
2015Second11A313732.19%2403
2015First11A502895017.30%149050
2014Second11A110410.96%3101
2014First11A634196315.04%122063
2013Second11A18111.23%2601
2013First11A633956315.95%136063
2012Second11A515753.18%4105
2012First11A633716316.98%118063
2011First11A633346318.86%106063
2010Second11A515953.14%2405
2010First11A633476318.16%109063
2009First1135606355.78%459035
2008First1135522356.70%388035
2007Second11A49644.17%2104
2007First11A633176319.87%85063
2006Second11A37733.90%2403
2006First11A632806322.50%88063
2005Second11A59355.38%2805
2005First11A632746322.99%97063
2004Second11A25323.77%702
2004First11A633236319.50%90063
2003First11A502705018.52%115050
2002First11A502575019.46%86050
2001First11A501895026.46%63050
2000First11A501005050.00%42050
1999First13no cap14414097.22%7661201
1998First13no cap113113100.00%4132145

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

No cap is a hunt Idaho drew without a permit limit. Its data carries 99,999 and 999,999 as placeholders in the permits-available field and states nowhere what they mean, so no quota is shown rather than one of those figures.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 11A, 11, 13. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident7545.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2026SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident1544529.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree29%
2026FirstNonresident23521.74%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2025SecondResident6134.92%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2025SecondNonresident600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident1354533.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2025FirstNonresident17529.41%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree29%
2024SecondResident45511.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2024SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024FirstResident1214537.19%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree37%
2024FirstNonresident17529.41%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree29%
2023SecondResident4648.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2023SecondNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident1114843.24%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree43%
2023FirstNonresident12216.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2022SecondResident2428.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2022SecondNonresident500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident1144640.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2022FirstNonresident17423.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree24%
2021SecondResident3126.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2021SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident1464530.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree31%
2021FirstNonresident27518.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2020SecondResident10643.77%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2020SecondNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident1924523.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2020FirstNonresident32515.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2019SecondResident8033.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2019SecondNonresident1400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident1734526.01%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2019FirstNonresident46510.87%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2018SecondResident3812.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2018SecondNonresident1200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018FirstResident1734526.01%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2018FirstNonresident5159.80%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2017SecondResident4025.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2017SecondNonresident500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident2094521.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2017FirstNonresident25520.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2016FirstResident2104521.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2016FirstNonresident31516.13%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2015SecondResident12232.46%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2015SecondNonresident1500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident2514517.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2015FirstNonresident38513.16%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2014SecondResident10011.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2014SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident3825915.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree15%
2014FirstNonresident37410.81%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2013SecondResident7611.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2013SecondNonresident500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident3425716.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2013FirstNonresident53611.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2012SecondResident15053.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2012SecondNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident3285717.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2012FirstNonresident43613.95%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2011FirstResident2895719.72%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2011FirstNonresident45613.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2010SecondResident15053.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2010SecondNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident2945719.39%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2010FirstNonresident53611.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2009FirstResident505326.34%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2009FirstNonresident10132.97%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2008FirstResident413327.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2008FirstNonresident10932.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2007SecondResident8344.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2007SecondNonresident1300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident2545722.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2007FirstNonresident6369.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2006SecondResident6023.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2006SecondNonresident1715.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2006FirstResident2455723.27%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2006FirstNonresident35617.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2005SecondResident7845.13%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2005SecondNonresident1516.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2005FirstResident2285725.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2005FirstNonresident46613.04%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2004SecondResident4224.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2004SecondNonresident1100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2004FirstResident2755720.73%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2004FirstNonresident48612.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2003FirstResident2284519.74%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2003FirstNonresident42511.90%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2002FirstResident2144521.03%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2002FirstNonresident43511.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2001FirstResident1624527.78%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree27%
2001FirstNonresident27518.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2000FirstResident744560.81%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree60%
2000FirstNonresident26519.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
1999FirstResident76114—both draw choices100%
1999FirstNonresident6887—both draw choices100%
1998FirstResident3046—both draw choices100%
1998FirstNonresident8399—both draw choices100%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 3 different area labels for deer hunt 1004 across the seasons it published (11, 11A, 13). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • deer/2026-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2007-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2006-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2005-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2004-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2002-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2002 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2001-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2001 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2000-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2000 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/1999-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1999 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/1998-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1998 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.