Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Deer · Hunt 1012

Idaho deer controlled hunt 1012

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 152 permits on hunt 1012 in 2026 and issued 152 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 100 hunters put it first and 73 drew, 73.00%. A further 79 permits went to hunters who had named it as their second choice.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026First20A1521007373.00%12779152
2025First20A156877080.46%10586156
2024First20A172938086.02%12292172
2023First20A130845767.86%10973130
2022First21528351.77%6105
2021First21525851.94%6305
2020First21524552.04%6305
2019First21522652.21%5705
2018First21518452.72%3905
2017First21517752.82%3905
2016First21512753.94%2505
2015First21512953.88%2805
2014Second23311032.73%2803
2014First23251512516.56%114025
2013Second23512554.00%2505
2013First23251312519.08%85025
2012First2510991010.10%29010
2011First2510891011.24%22010
2010Second2524524.44%202
2010First2510911010.99%20010
2009Second2337833.85%2103
2009First23251402517.86%103025
2008Second2312913.45%901
2008First23251282519.53%110025
2007Second2511915.26%301
2007First2510861011.63%11010
2006Second2323725.41%702
2006First23251192521.01%71025
2005Second2511317.69%101
2005First2510571017.54%25010
2004Second2319111.11%401
2004First2325732534.25%75025
2003First2325742533.78%89025
2002First2325782532.05%56025
2001First2325562544.64%55025
2000First2325442556.82%69025
1999First26no cap9494100.00%18094
1998First3240799405.01%343040

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

No cap is a hunt Idaho drew without a permit limit. Its data carries 99,999 and 999,999 as placeholders in the permits-available field and states nowhere what they mean, so no quota is shown rather than one of those figures.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 20A, 21, 23, 25, 26, 32. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026FirstResident6060100.00%first choice only100%
2026FirstNonresident401332.50%first choice only33%
2025FirstResident5757100.00%first choice only100%
2025FirstNonresident301343.33%first choice only43%
2024FirstResident6767100.00%first choice only100%
2024FirstNonresident261350.00%first choice only50%
2023FirstResident4444100.00%first choice only100%
2023FirstNonresident401332.50%first choice only32%
2022FirstResident24441.64%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2022FirstNonresident3912.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2021FirstResident22452.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2021FirstNonresident3400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident20741.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2020FirstNonresident3812.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2019FirstResident18452.72%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2019FirstNonresident4200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018FirstResident15942.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2018FirstNonresident2514.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2017FirstResident15842.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2017FirstNonresident1915.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2016FirstResident11854.24%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2016FirstNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident11243.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2015FirstNonresident1715.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2014SecondResident10732.80%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2014SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident1382316.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2014FirstNonresident13215.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree15%
2013SecondResident11354.42%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2013SecondNonresident1200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident1152320.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2013FirstNonresident16212.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2012FirstResident991010.10%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2012FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident881011.36%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2011FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010SecondResident4424.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2010SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident901011.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2010FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009SecondResident7534.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2009SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident1212319.01%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2009FirstNonresident19210.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2008SecondResident2813.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2008SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident1112320.72%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2008FirstNonresident17211.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2007SecondResident1815.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2007SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident851011.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2007FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006SecondResident3525.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2006SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident1002323.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2006FirstNonresident19210.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2005SecondResident1317.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2005SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident561017.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2005FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2004SecondResident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2004SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident732534.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree34%
2004FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2003FirstResident722534.72%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree34%
2003FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2002FirstResident772532.47%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree32%
2002FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2001FirstResident552545.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree45%
2001FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2000FirstResident442556.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree56%
2000FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
1999FirstResident1515100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
1999FirstNonresident7979100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
1998FirstResident771374.80%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
1998FirstNonresident28310.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 6 different area labels for deer hunt 1012 across the seasons it published (20A, 21, 23, 25, 26, 32). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • deer/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2007-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2006-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2005-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2004-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2002-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2002 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2001-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2001 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2000-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2000 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/1999-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1999 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/1998-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1998 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.