Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Deer · Hunt 1066

Idaho deer controlled hunt 1066

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 300 permits on hunt 1066 in 2026 and issued 300 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 2,080 hunters put it first and 300 drew, 14.42%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second60-2794670.74%11207
2026First60-23002,08030014.42%1,1690300
2025Second60-2958391.54%15909
2025First60-23001,68530017.80%1,0310300
2024Second10A55259.62%1005
2024First10A501245040.32%27050
2023Second10A24224.76%902
2023First10A501165043.10%22050
2022Second55534514.71%2705
2022First5510016310061.35%2080100
2021Second5523625.56%2902
2021First5510018210054.95%2050100
2020Second60-147245.56%4004
2020First60-125952526.32%216025
2019Second60-1110110.00%1901
2019First60-125842529.76%142025
2018Second5423126.45%6302
2018First5410035110028.49%5820100
2017Second54710276.86%10107
2017First5410038810025.77%5380100
2016Second4488988.99%8308
2016First4415032415046.30%3430150
2015Second4467767.79%6206
2015First4415034715043.23%3760150
2014Second55-1735720.00%4207
2014First55-110015110066.23%2110100
2013Second5445347.55%6604
2013First5410025910038.61%4920100
2012Second6235735.26%1703
2012First6210391025.64%98010
2011Second6716111.64%1601
2011First67201892010.58%156020
2010Second60-2*211862111.29%37021
2010First60-2*40083440047.96%2910400
2009Second62723730.43%2407
2009First6210011010090.91%1890100
2008Second6788789.20%2808
2008First67752027537.13%172075
2007Second33*11551120.00%8011
2007First33*14920414973.04%630149
2006Second46*201532013.07%3020
2006First46*40080340049.81%530400
2005Second64*736719.44%2407
2005First64*10022910043.67%1790100
2004Second60-1211414100.00%28721
2004First60-1300193193100.00%319107300
2003First60-1300185185100.00%324113298
2002First59140134134100.00%686140
2001First63502525100.00%24530
2000First64801068075.47%83080
1999First69-210045010022.22%2940100
1998First75no cap268268100.00%182151419

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

No cap is a hunt Idaho drew without a permit limit. Its data carries 99,999 and 999,999 as placeholders in the permits-available field and states nowhere what they mean, so no quota is shown rather than one of those figures.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 60-2, 10A, 55, 60-1, 54, 44, 55-1, 62, 67, 60-2*, 33*, 46*, 64*, 59, 63, 64, 69-2, 75. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident92870.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2026SecondNonresident1800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident1,99028714.42%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2026FirstNonresident901314.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2025SecondResident56891.58%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2025SecondNonresident1500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident1,60628817.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2025FirstNonresident791215.19%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree15%
2024SecondResident4948.16%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2024SecondNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2024FirstResident1054542.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree43%
2024FirstNonresident19526.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2023SecondResident3812.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2023SecondNonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2023FirstResident1004545.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree45%
2023FirstNonresident16531.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree31%
2022SecondResident33515.15%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree15%
2022SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident1629961.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree61%
2022FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2021SecondResident3525.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2021SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident1799955.31%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree55%
2021FirstNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2020SecondResident7034.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2020SecondNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident952526.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2020FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019SecondResident10110.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2019SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident822328.05%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree28%
2019FirstNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2018SecondResident3126.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2018SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018FirstResident34910028.65%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree29%
2018FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017SecondResident10276.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2017SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident38810025.77%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2017FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016SecondResident8988.99%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2016SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016FirstResident32014745.94%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree46%
2016FirstNonresident4375.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree75%
2015SecondResident7368.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2015SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident34615043.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree43%
2015FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014SecondResident35720.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2014SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident15110066.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree66%
2014FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013SecondResident5347.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2013SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident25910038.61%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree39%
2013FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012SecondResident5735.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2012SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident391025.64%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2012FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011SecondResident6011.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2011SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident1842010.87%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2011FirstNonresident500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010SecondResident1842010.87%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2010SecondNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2010FirstResident83139948.01%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree48%
2010FirstNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2009SecondResident22731.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree32%
2009SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident1029290.20%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree90%
2009FirstNonresident88100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2008SecondResident7779.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2008SecondNonresident10110.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2008FirstResident1756838.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree39%
2008FirstNonresident27725.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2007SecondResident531120.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2007SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident18913571.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree71%
2007FirstNonresident151493.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree93%
2006SecondResident1452013.79%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2006SecondNonresident800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident77138850.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2006FirstNonresident321237.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree38%
2005SecondResident33721.21%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2005SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident2189543.58%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree44%
2005FirstNonresident11545.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree45%
2004SecondResident1421—both draw choices100%
2004SecondNonresident00—both draw choices100%
2004FirstResident191298—both draw choices100%
2004FirstNonresident22—both draw choices100%
2003FirstResident183296—both draw choices100%
2003FirstNonresident22—both draw choices100%
2002FirstResident133139—both draw choices100%
2002FirstNonresident11—both draw choices100%
2001FirstResident2530—both draw choices100%
2001FirstNonresident00—both draw choices100%
2000FirstResident1057975.24%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree75%
2000FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
1999FirstResident44310022.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
1999FirstNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
1998FirstResident144239—both draw choices100%
1998FirstNonresident124180—both draw choices100%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 18 different area labels for deer hunt 1066 across the seasons it published (10A, 33*, 44, 46*, 54, 55, 55-1, 59, 60-1, 60-2, 60-2*, 62, 63, 64, 64*, 67, 69-2, 75). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • deer/2026-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2007-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2006-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2005-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2004-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2002-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2002 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2001-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2001 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2000-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2000 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/1999-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1999 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/1998-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1998 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.