Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Deer · Hunt 1072

Idaho deer controlled hunt 1072

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 60 permits on hunt 1072 in 2026 and issued 60 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 128 hunters put it first and 60 drew, 46.88%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 28 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1999 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second39-277978.86%2407
2026First39-2601286046.88%92060
2025Second39-269066.67%1606
2025First39-2601476040.82%70060
2024Second21-127228.57%102
2024First21-110381026.32%16010
2023Second21-124250.00%102
2023First21-110461021.74%9010
2022Second21-1522100.00%202
2022First21-110211047.62%8010
2021Second21-1422100.00%002
2021First21-11010550.00%5510
2020Second67224720.81%3502
2020First67353263510.74%247035
2019First67353163511.08%223035
2018First62502165023.15%221050
2017Second6223226.25%2502
2017First62502335021.46%185050
2016Second5412114.76%5501
2016First5410032810030.49%5380100
2015Second5434836.25%8803
2015First5410034010029.41%6440100
2014First66501935025.91%144050
2013First66251422517.61%121025
2012Second45-4411010100.00%6111
2012First45-45077100.00%35310
2011First68A/72no cap317317100.00%141121438
2010First40-2*252102511.90%36025
2009First68A/72no cap208208100.00%115102310
2008Second28-1800—000
2008First28-11033100.00%003
2007Second52A917952.94%1509
2007First52A75635384.13%652174
2006Second51*88889.09%1708
2006First51*10020010050.00%1200100
2005Second37*713753.85%507
2005First37*73514384.31%392770
2004First72/68Ano cap242242100.00%10885327
2003First69504045012.38%283050
2002First6480878091.95%106080
2001First69-210050410019.84%3160100
2000First29no cap142142100.00%12492234
1999First45-415761519.74%24015

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

No cap is a hunt Idaho drew without a permit limit. Its data carries 99,999 and 999,999 as placeholders in the permits-available field and states nowhere what they mean, so no quota is shown rather than one of those figures.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 39-2, 21-1, 67, 62, 54, 66, 45-4, 68A/72, 40-2*, 28-1, 52A, 51*, 37*, 72/68A, 69, 64, 69-2, 29. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident7679.21%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2026SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident1135447.79%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree48%
2026FirstNonresident15640.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2025SecondResident8267.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2025SecondNonresident800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident1345440.30%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2025FirstNonresident13646.15%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree46%
2024SecondResident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024SecondNonresident4250.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2024FirstResident29931.03%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree31%
2024FirstNonresident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2023SecondResident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023SecondNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2023FirstResident31929.03%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree29%
2023FirstNonresident1516.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2022SecondResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2022SecondNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2022FirstResident12975.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree75%
2022FirstNonresident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2021SecondResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021SecondNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2021FirstResident6466.67%first choice only67%
2021FirstNonresident4125.00%first choice only25%
2020SecondResident23520.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2020SecondNonresident1200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident2993210.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2020FirstNonresident27311.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2019FirstResident2853211.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2019FirstNonresident3139.68%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2018FirstResident2114722.27%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2018FirstNonresident5360.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree60%
2017SecondResident3126.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2017SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident2274720.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2017FirstNonresident6350.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2016SecondResident2114.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2016SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016FirstResident3279930.28%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree30%
2016FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2015SecondResident4836.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2015SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident33910029.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree29%
2015FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident1884825.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2014FirstNonresident5240.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2013FirstResident1392417.27%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2013FirstNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2012SecondResident1011—both draw choices100%
2012SecondNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2012FirstResident710—both draw choices100%
2012FirstNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2011FirstResident308419—both draw choices100%
2011FirstNonresident919—both draw choices100%
2010FirstResident1872412.83%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2010FirstNonresident2314.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2009FirstResident206304—both draw choices100%
2009FirstNonresident26—both draw choices100%
2008SecondResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident33100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2008FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007SecondResident14642.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree43%
2007SecondNonresident33100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2007FirstResident4667—both draw choices100%
2007FirstNonresident177—both draw choices41%
2006SecondResident8078.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2006SecondNonresident8112.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2006FirstResident1829451.65%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree52%
2006FirstNonresident18633.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2005SecondResident10660.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree60%
2005SecondNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2005FirstResident3663—both draw choices100%
2005FirstNonresident157—both draw choices47%
2004FirstResident228303—both draw choices100%
2004FirstNonresident1424—both draw choices100%
2003FirstResident4015012.47%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2003FirstNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2002FirstResident878091.95%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree92%
2002FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2001FirstResident4989919.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2001FirstNonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2000FirstResident126194—both draw choices100%
2000FirstNonresident1640—both draw choices100%
1999FirstResident721520.83%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
1999FirstNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 18 different area labels for deer hunt 1072 across the seasons it published (21-1, 28-1, 29, 37*, 39-2, 40-2*, 45-4, 51*, 52A, 54, 62, 64, 66, 67, 68A/72, 69, 69-2, 72/68A). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • deer/2026-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2007-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2006-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2005-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2002-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2002 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2001-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2001 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2000-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2000 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/1999-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1999 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.