Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Deer · Hunt 1079

Idaho deer controlled hunt 1079

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 463 permits on hunt 1079 in 2026 and issued 463 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 216 hunters put it first and 216 drew, 100.00%. A further 247 permits went to hunters who had named it as their second choice.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 28 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1999 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026First53-1463216216100.00%286247463
2025First53-1466216216100.00%289250466
2024First4510158106.33%44010
2023First4510123108.13%48010
2022Second45000—000
2022First4510123108.13%43010
2021Second4516116.67%601
2021First4510112108.93%56010
2020Second43-11077100.00%5310
2020First43-150464597.83%40550
2019Second43-1733100.00%225
2019First43-150464495.65%36650
2018Second2211516.67%701
2018First22251242520.16%37025
2017Second2211417.14%701
2017First2225912527.47%46025
2016Second6235935.08%5003
2016First6210027010037.04%2710100
2015Second6223825.26%3102
2015First6210021910045.66%2820100
2014Second47-122827.14%202
2014First47-150535094.34%35050
2013Second47-1217211.76%202
2013First47-150875057.47%39050
2012Second55-21733100.00%9912
2012First55-25066100.00%503440
2011Second10A16116.67%001
2011First10A25201680.00%13925
2010Second10A121212100.00%3012
2010First10A25201575.00%6116
2009Second10A2099100.00%8817
2009First10A258562.50%649
2008Second37*22528.00%402
2008First37*73847386.90%25073
2007Second8X17641726.56%6017
2007First8X30035830083.80%1120300
2006Second15X*18681826.47%18018
2006First15X*20027620072.46%710200
2005Second46*372313716.02%12037
2005First46*40082840048.31%620400
2004Second7578678.14%807
2004First7519442219445.97%690194
2003First45-3no cap145145100.00%443355500
2002First3314920014974.50%630149
2001First45-3no cap132132100.00%296238370
2000First63A1004848100.00%291563
1999First22-31,000434434100.00%231435

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

No cap is a hunt Idaho drew without a permit limit. Its data carries 99,999 and 999,999 as placeholders in the permits-available field and states nowhere what they mean, so no quota is shown rather than one of those figures.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 53-1, 45, 43-1, 22, 62, 47-1, 55-2, 10A, 37*, 8X, 15X*, 46*, 75, 45-3, 33, 63A, 22-3. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026FirstResident198198100.00%first choice only100%
2026FirstNonresident1818100.00%first choice only100%
2025FirstResident208208100.00%first choice only100%
2025FirstNonresident88100.00%first choice only100%
2024FirstResident83910.84%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2024FirstNonresident7511.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2023FirstResident56916.07%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2023FirstNonresident6711.49%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2022SecondResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident56916.07%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2022FirstNonresident6711.49%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2021SecondResident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2021SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident48918.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2021FirstNonresident6411.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2020SecondResident33100.00%first choice only100%
2020SecondNonresident44100.00%first choice only0%
2020FirstResident4040100.00%first choice only100%
2020FirstNonresident6583.33%first choice only83%
2019SecondResident33100.00%first choice only100%
2019SecondNonresident00—first choice only0%
2019FirstResident3939100.00%first choice only100%
2019FirstNonresident7571.43%first choice only71%
2018SecondResident1417.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2018SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018FirstResident1052321.90%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2018FirstNonresident19210.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2017SecondResident1417.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2017SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident802328.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree29%
2017FirstNonresident11218.18%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2016SecondResident5423.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2016SecondNonresident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2016FirstResident26810037.31%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree37%
2016FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015SecondResident3712.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2015SecondNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2015FirstResident2179845.16%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree45%
2015FirstNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2014SecondResident2827.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2014SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident514894.12%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree94%
2014FirstNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2013SecondResident16212.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2013SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident864956.98%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree57%
2013FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2012SecondResident312—both draw choices100%
2012SecondNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2012FirstResident640—both draw choices100%
2012FirstNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2011SecondResident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2011SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident1423—both draw choices100%
2011FirstNonresident62—both draw choices33%
2010SecondResident44100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2010SecondNonresident88100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2010FirstResident1314—both draw choices100%
2010FirstNonresident72—both draw choices29%
2009SecondResident513—both draw choices100%
2009SecondNonresident44—both draw choices100%
2009FirstResident37—both draw choices100%
2009FirstNonresident52—both draw choices40%
2008SecondResident2129.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2008SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident716692.96%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree93%
2008FirstNonresident13753.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree54%
2007SecondResident641726.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree27%
2007SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident35830083.80%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree84%
2007FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006SecondResident671826.87%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree27%
2006SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident27620072.46%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree72%
2006FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005SecondResident2183415.60%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2005SecondNonresident13323.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2005FirstResident77638349.36%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree49%
2005FirstNonresident521732.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2004SecondResident65710.77%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2004SecondNonresident2100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2004FirstResident26912646.84%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree46%
2004FirstNonresident1536844.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree44%
2003FirstResident133417—both draw choices100%
2003FirstNonresident1283—both draw choices100%
2002FirstResident17513677.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree77%
2002FirstNonresident251352.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree52%
2001FirstResident129315—both draw choices100%
2001FirstNonresident355—both draw choices100%
2000FirstResident4863—both draw choices100%
2000FirstNonresident00—both draw choices100%
1999FirstResident434435—both draw choices100%
1999FirstNonresident00—both draw choices100%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 17 different area labels for deer hunt 1079 across the seasons it published (10A, 15X*, 22, 22-3, 33, 37*, 43-1, 45, 45-3, 46*, 47-1, 53-1, 55-2, 62, 63A, 75, 8X). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • deer/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2007-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2006-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2005-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2004-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2002-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2002 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2001-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2001 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2000-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2000 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/1999-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1999 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.