Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Deer · Hunt 1119

Idaho deer controlled hunt 1119

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 50 permits on hunt 1119 in 2026 and issued 50 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 392 hunters put it first and 50 drew, 12.76%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 18 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 2009 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second18X411943.36%2504
2026First18X503925012.76%77050
2025Second18X38233.66%1603
2025First18X504265011.74%49050
2024Second1-1X11624811646.77%370116
2024First1-1X8001,23980064.57%1860800
2023Second1-1X622046230.39%31062
2023First1-1X8001,23980064.57%1380800
2022Second1-1X432314318.61%24043
2022First1-1X9001,27490070.64%1640900
2021Second40-1X822836.36%1208
2021First40-1X10015210065.79%270100
2020Second8-1X333030100.00%0030
2020First8-1X200172172100.00%74176
2019Second8-1X593535100.00%2237
2019First8-1X200142142100.00%41143
2018Second21-1X3555100.00%216
2018First21-1X754141100.00%1041
2017Second21-1X3788100.00%008
2017First21-1X754040100.00%1040
2016Second5425923.39%3302
2016First5410047410021.10%1580100
2015Second5426623.03%2502
2015First5410043510022.99%1490100
2014Second11X*628621.43%2306
2014First11X*10017110058.48%1270100
2013Second36AX*55658.93%305
2013First36AX*10525610541.02%240105
2012First1*111100.00%001
2011First47-3*111100.00%001
2010First50-1111100.00%001
2009First7012150.00%001

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 18X, 1-1X, 40-1X, 8-1X, 21-1X, 54, 11X*, 36AX*, 1*, 47-3*, 50-1, 70. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident11643.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2026SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident3874912.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2026FirstNonresident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2025SecondResident8033.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2025SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident4195011.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2025FirstNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024SecondResident24611546.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree47%
2024SecondNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2024FirstResident1,21878264.20%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree64%
2024FirstNonresident211885.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree86%
2023SecondResident2036130.05%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree30%
2023SecondNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2023FirstResident1,22078664.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree64%
2023FirstNonresident191473.68%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree74%
2022SecondResident2294318.78%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2022SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident1,25989070.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree71%
2022FirstNonresident151066.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree67%
2021SecondResident22836.36%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree36%
2021SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident15110066.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree66%
2021FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020SecondResident2626100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2020SecondNonresident44100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident155155100.00%first choice only100%
2020FirstNonresident1717100.00%first choice only100%
2019SecondResident3131100.00%first choice only100%
2019SecondNonresident44100.00%first choice only100%
2019FirstResident133133100.00%first choice only100%
2019FirstNonresident99100.00%first choice only100%
2018SecondResident56—both draw choices100%
2018SecondNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2018FirstResident4141100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2018FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017SecondResident88100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2017SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident3838100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2017FirstNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2016SecondResident5723.51%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2016SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016FirstResident4529320.58%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2016FirstNonresident22731.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree32%
2015SecondResident6323.17%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2015SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident4169623.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2015FirstNonresident19421.05%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2014SecondResident28621.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2014SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident1709958.24%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree58%
2014FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2013SecondResident5658.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2013SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident25610541.02%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree41%
2013FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2011FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2011FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2010FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2009FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 12 different area labels for deer hunt 1119 across the seasons it published (1*, 1-1X, 11X*, 18X, 21-1X, 36AX*, 40-1X, 47-3*, 50-1, 54, 70, 8-1X). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • deer/2026-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.