Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Elk · Hunt 2003

Idaho elk controlled hunt 2003

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 10 permits on hunt 2003 in 2026 and issued 10 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 120 hunters put it first and 10 drew, 8.33%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026First19A10120108.33%81010
2025Second19A27922.53%2402
2025First19A10901011.11%54010
2024First19A10109109.17%63010
2023Second19A14712.13%2101
2023First19A10115108.70%86010
2022First19A10951010.53%90010
2021Second19A14412.27%1001
2021First19A10131107.63%42010
2020First19A10109109.17%52010
2019First19A10125108.00%88010
2018First19A10140107.14%55010
2017Second19A15111.96%1101
2017First19A10123108.13%48010
2016First19A10115108.70%32010
2015First19A10781012.82%37010
2014First19A57356.85%2105
2013First19A58156.17%3205
2012Second18934192.64%4509
2012First1822568622532.80%2590225
2011Second1810317103.15%74010
2011First1822571122531.65%2760225
2010Second18828782.79%5308
2010First1822572122531.21%2900225
2009Second18422441.79%3504
2009First1822578322528.74%2590225
2008First19A55858.62%4505
2007First19A58256.10%4605
2006First19A57656.58%3605
2005First19A56857.35%4305
2004Second19A12114.76%401
2004First19A55958.47%2805
2003First19A56457.81%2605
2002First19A56258.06%3805
2001First19A544511.36%3105
2000First19A56058.33%4805
1999First19A-158655.81%3805
1998First19A56357.94%3305

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 19A, 18, 19A-1. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026FirstResident9499.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2026FirstNonresident2613.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2025SecondResident6822.94%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2025SecondNonresident1100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident72912.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2025FirstNonresident1815.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2024FirstResident931010.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2024FirstNonresident1600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023SecondResident4612.17%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2023SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident81911.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2023FirstNonresident3412.94%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2022FirstResident84910.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2022FirstNonresident1119.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2021SecondResident4000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021SecondNonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2021FirstResident11397.96%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2021FirstNonresident1815.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2020FirstResident90910.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2020FirstNonresident1915.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2019FirstResident10498.65%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2019FirstNonresident2114.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2018FirstResident11897.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2018FirstNonresident2214.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2017SecondResident4412.27%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2017SecondNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident9799.28%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2017FirstNonresident2613.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2016FirstResident9399.68%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2016FirstNonresident2214.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2015FirstResident64914.06%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2015FirstNonresident1417.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2014FirstResident6146.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2014FirstNonresident1218.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2013FirstResident6646.06%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2013FirstNonresident1516.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2012SecondResident30382.64%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2012SecondNonresident3812.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2012FirstResident57220335.49%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree35%
2012FirstNonresident1142219.30%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2011SecondResident27493.28%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2011SecondNonresident4312.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2011FirstResident58320334.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree35%
2011FirstNonresident1282217.19%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2010SecondResident24883.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2010SecondNonresident3900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident59520334.12%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree34%
2010FirstNonresident1262217.46%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2009SecondResident19642.04%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2009SecondNonresident2800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident59520334.12%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree34%
2009FirstNonresident1882211.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2008FirstResident5247.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2008FirstNonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2007FirstResident7145.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2007FirstNonresident1119.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2006FirstResident7245.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2006FirstNonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2005FirstResident5747.02%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2005FirstNonresident1119.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2004SecondResident2114.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2004SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident50510.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2004FirstNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2003FirstResident5658.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2003FirstNonresident800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2002FirstResident5858.62%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2002FirstNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2001FirstResident37410.81%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2001FirstNonresident7114.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2000FirstResident5758.77%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2000FirstNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
1999FirstResident8544.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
1999FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
1998FirstResident5658.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
1998FirstNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 3 different area labels for elk hunt 2003 across the seasons it published (18, 19A, 19A-1). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • elk/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2025-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2023-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2021-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2017-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2012-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2011-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2010-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2009-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2004-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2002-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2002 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2001-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2001 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2000-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2000 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/1999-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1999 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/1998-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1998 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.