Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Elk · Hunt 2138

Idaho elk controlled hunt 2138

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 75 permits on hunt 2138 in 2026 and issued 75 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 60 hunters put it first and 38 drew, 63.33%. A further 37 permits went to hunters who had named it as their second choice.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 28 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second4916371643.24%29016
2026First4975603863.33%1563775
2025Second4910461021.74%18010
2025First4975302376.67%935275
2024Second66-1735720.00%707
2024First66-1501725029.07%38050
2023Second66-134736.38%303
2023First66-1501295038.76%43050
2022Second4966669.09%1406
2022First49100695884.06%11942100
2021Second4914291448.28%16014
2021First49100634571.43%9955100
2020Second36A-244644468.75%20044
2020First36A-2125463984.78%10663102
2019Second36A-236403690.00%26036
2019First36A-2125484593.75%12565110
2018Second58768710.29%3407
2018First5820034120058.65%3130200
2017Second5836434.69%3403
2017First5820032220062.11%2850200
2016Second315349154.30%98015
2016First330082330036.45%4820300
2015Second315278155.40%112015
2015First330074530040.27%5100300
2014Second3712150.00%201
2014First3725382565.79%8025
2013Second3015120.00%101
2013First3015231565.22%14015
2012Second1812613.85%401
2012First18752387531.51%57075
2011Second50-1321717100.00%4421
2011First50-11004444100.00%452872
2010Second62-1*422100.00%002
2010First62-1*252020100.00%2121
2009First131599100.00%009
2007Second4*23425.88%102
2007First4*501465034.25%5050
2006Second73X291212100.00%4315
2006First73X1007878100.00%281189
2005First1312131292.31%0012
2004First18666100.00%006
2003First18555100.00%005
2002First37A-1510550.00%205
2001First43222100.00%002
2000First50-134375.00%003
1999First33-350725069.44%112050
1998First51-410046910021.32%1850100

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 49, 66-1, 36A-2, 58, 3, 37, 30, 18, 50-1, 62-1*, 13, 4*, 73X, 37A-1, 43, 33-3, 51-4. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident331545.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree45%
2026SecondNonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2026FirstResident3131100.00%first choice only100%
2026FirstNonresident29724.14%first choice only24%
2025SecondResident40922.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2025SecondNonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2025FirstResident171694.12%first choice only94%
2025FirstNonresident13753.85%first choice only54%
2024SecondResident32618.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2024SecondNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2024FirstResident1344533.58%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree34%
2024FirstNonresident38513.16%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2023SecondResident4124.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2023SecondNonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident1064744.34%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree44%
2023FirstNonresident23313.04%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2022SecondResident6369.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2022SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident494897.96%first choice only98%
2022FirstNonresident201050.00%first choice only50%
2021SecondResident261350.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2021SecondNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2021FirstResident393589.74%first choice only90%
2021FirstNonresident241041.67%first choice only42%
2020SecondResident402972.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree72%
2020SecondNonresident241562.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree500%
2020FirstResident2727100.00%first choice only100%
2020FirstNonresident191263.16%first choice only63%
2019SecondResident292586.21%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree86%
2019SecondNonresident1111100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2019FirstResident3333100.00%first choice only100%
2019FirstNonresident151280.00%first choice only80%
2018SecondResident64710.94%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2018SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018FirstResident32819258.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree59%
2018FirstNonresident13861.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree62%
2017SecondResident6134.92%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2017SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident31119462.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree62%
2017FirstNonresident11654.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree55%
2016SecondResident340154.41%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2016SecondNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016FirstResident78128336.24%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree36%
2016FirstNonresident421740.48%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2015SecondResident270155.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2015SecondNonresident800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident71328239.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2015FirstNonresident321856.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree56%
2014SecondResident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2014SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident372464.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree65%
2014FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2013SecondResident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2013SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident221568.18%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree68%
2013FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012SecondResident2000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012SecondNonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2012FirstResident1936835.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree35%
2012FirstNonresident45715.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2011SecondResident1720—both draw choices100%
2011SecondNonresident01—both draw choices0%
2011FirstResident4371—both draw choices100%
2011FirstNonresident11—both draw choices100%
2010SecondResident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2010SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident1920—both draw choices100%
2010FirstNonresident11—both draw choices100%
2009FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2009FirstNonresident88100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2007SecondResident3425.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2007SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident1414733.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2007FirstNonresident5360.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree60%
2006SecondResident1215—both draw choices100%
2006SecondNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2006FirstResident7889—both draw choices100%
2006FirstNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2005FirstResident5480.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree80%
2005FirstNonresident88100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstNonresident55100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2003FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2003FirstNonresident55100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2002FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2002FirstNonresident9444.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree44%
2001FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2001FirstNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2000FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2000FirstNonresident4375.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree75%
1999FirstResident564580.36%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree80%
1999FirstNonresident16531.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree31%
1998FirstResident45610021.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
1998FirstNonresident1300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 17 different area labels for elk hunt 2138 across the seasons it published (13, 18, 3, 30, 33-3, 36A-2, 37, 37A-1, 4*, 43, 49, 50-1, 51-4, 58, 62-1*, 66-1, 73X). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • elk/2026-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2025-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2024-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2023-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2022-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2021-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2020-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2019-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2018-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2017-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2016-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2015-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2014-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2013-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2012-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2011-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2010-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2007-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2006-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2002-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2002 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2001-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2001 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2000-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2000 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/1999-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1999 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/1998-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1998 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.