Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Elk · Hunt 2149

Idaho elk controlled hunt 2149

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 25 permits on hunt 2149 in 2026 and issued 25 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 124 hunters put it first and 25 drew, 20.16%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 23 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 2003 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026First4251242520.16%38025
2025First4251012524.75%53025
2024Second3728225.00%202
2024First3725412560.98%15025
2023First3725282589.29%8025
2022Second5215213.33%202
2022First525512549.02%19025
2021First525382565.79%21025
2020Second66-146146.56%704
2020First66-1501375036.50%52050
2019Second66-148045.00%1004
2019First66-1501445034.72%54050
2018First4525603254.15%234025
2017First4525484255.17%181025
2016First45-1251472517.01%73025
2015Second45-114012.50%501
2015First45-1251212520.66%72025
2014First5410469102.13%129010
2013Second18-145846.90%304
2013First18-1752267533.19%46075
2012Second33-2*323313.04%3103
2012First33-2*50585086.21%132050
2011Second33-2*951917.65%2109
2011First33-2*504141100.00%125950
2010First36A300—000
2009First61100—000
2007Second77X2488100.00%308
2007First77X502626100.00%3026
2006First29-1833100.00%003
2005First50-1633100.00%003
2004First50-1666100.00%006
2003First61200—100

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 4, 37, 5, 66-1, 45, 45-1, 54, 18-1, 33-2*, 36A, 61, 77X, 29-1, 50-1. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026FirstResident1232520.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2026FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident982525.51%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2025FirstNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024SecondResident8225.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2024SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024FirstResident372362.16%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree62%
2024FirstNonresident4250.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2023FirstResident282589.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree89%
2023FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022SecondResident15213.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2022SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident502448.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree48%
2022FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2021FirstResident382565.79%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree66%
2021FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020SecondResident4936.12%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2020SecondNonresident1218.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2020FirstResident1144741.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree41%
2020FirstNonresident23313.04%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2019SecondResident6734.48%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2019SecondNonresident1317.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2019FirstResident1144539.47%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree39%
2019FirstNonresident30516.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2018FirstResident483234.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2018FirstNonresident12021.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2017FirstResident412235.58%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2017FirstNonresident7222.78%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2016FirstResident932324.73%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2016FirstNonresident5423.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2015SecondResident2800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015SecondNonresident1218.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2015FirstResident722331.94%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree32%
2015FirstNonresident4924.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2014FirstResident39892.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2014FirstNonresident7111.41%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2013SecondResident5447.41%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2013SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident1916835.60%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree36%
2013FirstNonresident35720.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2012SecondResident23313.04%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2012SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident544685.19%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree85%
2012FirstNonresident44100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2011SecondResident47919.15%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2011SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident4150—both draw choices100%
2011FirstNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2010FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007SecondResident88100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2007SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident2626100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2007FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstNonresident33100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2005FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstNonresident33100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstNonresident44100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2003FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2003FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 14 different area labels for elk hunt 2149 across the seasons it published (18-1, 29-1, 33-2*, 36A, 37, 4, 45, 45-1, 5, 50-1, 54, 61, 66-1, 77X). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • elk/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2024-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2022-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2020-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2019-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2015-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2013-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2012-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2011-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2007-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.