Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Elk · Hunt 2155

Idaho elk controlled hunt 2155

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 25 permits on hunt 2155 in 2026 and issued 25 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 50 hunters put it first and 25 drew, 50.00%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 20 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 2006 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second3014125.00%301
2026First3025502550.00%15025
2025Second3022129.52%302
2025First3025452555.56%11025
2024Second3114812.08%901
2024First3130368308.15%58030
2023Second3114812.08%901
2023First3130359308.36%41030
2022Second49321314.29%1103
2022First49503838100.00%551250
2021Second49612650.00%306
2021First49504242100.00%33850
2020Second618112.50%301
2020First625812530.86%19025
2019Second6216212.50%502
2019First625662537.88%14025
2018First41-110981010.20%42010
2017Second41-113612.78%201
2017First41-110106109.43%51010
2016First30A301563019.23%47030
2015Second30A12613.85%201
2015First30A301473020.41%38030
2014Second30A13313.03%401
2014First30A301053028.57%34030
2013Second22-3432424100.00%171438
2013First22-31507171100.00%9354125
2012Second66*430413.33%404
2012First66*501205041.67%39050
2011First66*501485033.78%36050
2010First62-2*1511100.00%001
2008First36A-1333100.00%203
2007First36A-1322100.00%002
2006First49988100.00%319

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 30, 31, 49, 6, 41-1, 30A, 22-3, 66*, 62-2*, 36A-1. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2026SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident482347.92%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree48%
2026FirstNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2025SecondResident18211.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2025SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident402460.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree60%
2025FirstNonresident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2024SecondResident4212.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2024SecondNonresident600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024FirstResident321278.41%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2024FirstNonresident4736.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2023SecondResident4112.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2023SecondNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident312288.97%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2023FirstNonresident4724.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2022SecondResident21314.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2022SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident3535100.00%first choice only100%
2022FirstNonresident33100.00%first choice only100%
2021SecondResident12650.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2021SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident3939100.00%first choice only100%
2021FirstNonresident33100.00%first choice only100%
2020SecondResident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020SecondNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident722331.94%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree32%
2020FirstNonresident9222.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2019SecondResident13215.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree15%
2019SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident582339.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2019FirstNonresident8225.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2018FirstResident79911.39%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2018FirstNonresident1915.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2017SecondResident3100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017SecondNonresident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2017FirstResident88910.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2017FirstNonresident1815.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2016FirstResident1262721.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2016FirstNonresident30310.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2015SecondResident2314.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2015SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident1302720.77%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2015FirstNonresident17317.65%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2014SecondResident3113.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2014SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident962728.13%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree28%
2014FirstNonresident9333.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2013SecondResident2334—both draw choices100%
2013SecondNonresident14—both draw choices100%
2013FirstResident67120—both draw choices100%
2013FirstNonresident45—both draw choices100%
2012SecondResident29413.79%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2012SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident1084541.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree42%
2012FirstNonresident12541.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree42%
2011FirstResident1334533.83%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree34%
2011FirstNonresident15533.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2010FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2010FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstNonresident33100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2007FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2006FirstResident01—both draw choices0%
2006FirstNonresident88—both draw choices100%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 10 different area labels for elk hunt 2155 across the seasons it published (22-3, 30, 30A, 31, 36A-1, 41-1, 49, 6, 62-2*, 66*). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • elk/2026-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2025-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2024-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2023-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2022-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2021-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2020-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2019-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2017-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2015-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2014-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2013-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2012-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • elk/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.