Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Moose · Hunt 3012

Idaho moose controlled hunt 3012

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 8 permits on hunt 3012 in 2026 and issued 8 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 65 hunters put it first and 8 drew, 12.31%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
20262865812.31%7508
20252839820.51%6408
20242870811.43%6708
20232837821.62%6408
2022210361027.78%73010
2021210451022.22%45010
2020210291034.48%45010
2019210361027.78%58010
2018315691521.74%64015
2017315881517.05%96015
2016215841517.86%99015
2015215931516.13%123015
2014215601525.00%93015
2013215671522.39%91015
2012210571017.54%93010
2011210571017.54%82010
20101-410261038.46%29010
20091-410161062.50%33010
20081-2621628.57%1406
20071-2630620.00%2706
20064*524520.83%7405
20054*59555.56%4805
2004955658.93%3605
20039540512.50%4305
20029540512.50%3205
2001956158.20%3805
2000456857.35%5605
19994511054.55%9605
19986518152.76%8205

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 2, 3, 1-4, 1-2, 4*, 9, 4, 6. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026Resident56814.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2026Nonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025Resident33721.21%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2025Nonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2024Resident59711.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2024Nonresident1119.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2023Resident33721.21%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2023Nonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2022Resident28932.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree32%
2022Nonresident8112.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2021Resident39923.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2021Nonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2020Resident20945.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree45%
2020Nonresident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2019Resident33927.27%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree27%
2019Nonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2018Resident671522.39%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2018Nonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017Resident791417.72%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2017Nonresident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2016Resident831518.07%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2016Nonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015Resident921516.30%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2015Nonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014Resident581525.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2014Nonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013Resident661522.73%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2013Nonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012Resident571017.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2012Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011Resident55916.36%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2011Nonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2010Resident22940.91%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree41%
2010Nonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2009Resident15960.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree60%
2009Nonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2008Resident19631.58%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree32%
2008Nonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007Resident27518.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2007Nonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2006Resident22522.73%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2006Nonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005Resident9555.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree56%
2005Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2004Resident5259.62%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2004Nonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2003Resident37513.51%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2003Nonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2002Resident40512.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2002Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2001Resident6158.20%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2001Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2000Resident6857.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2000Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
1999Resident11054.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
1999Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
1998Resident18152.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
1998Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 8 different area labels for moose hunt 3012 across the seasons it published (1-2, 1-4, 2, 3, 4, 4*, 6, 9). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • moose/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2002-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2002 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2001-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2001 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2000-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2000 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/1999-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1999 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/1998-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1998 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.