Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Moose · Hunt 3053

Idaho moose controlled hunt 3053

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 4 permits on hunt 3053 in 2026 and issued 4 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 116 hunters put it first and 4 drew, 3.45%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026First48411643.45%3304
2025First4847745.19%2404
2024First4312514.00%801
2023First4312514.00%2201
2022First4436834.41%2203
2021First4436334.76%2903
2020First4434037.50%2303
2019First4435635.36%1503
2018First50511054.55%3005
2017First50513553.70%3505
2016First44*327311.11%1203
2015First44*328310.71%603
2014First51526519.23%2205
2013First51523521.74%1905
2012Second16A219210.53%602
2012First16A422100.00%202
2011Second16A318316.67%1403
2011First16A411100.00%001
2010First15-2544100.00%815
2009First15-256583.33%1005
2008First10A-3312325.00%1203
2007First10A-337342.86%603
2006Second19-2655610.91%606
2006First19-2800—322
2005First19-282150.00%878
2004Second20A-2110110.00%201
2004First20A-2311100.00%112
2003First20A-2322100.00%313
2002First20A-2300—100
2001First20A-2322100.00%313
2000First17-2666100.00%306
1999First17-2644100.00%115
1998First17-4655100.00%305

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 48, 43, 44, 50, 44*, 51, 16A, 15-2, 10A-3, 19-2, 20A-2, 17-2, 17-4. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026FirstResident10843.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2026FirstNonresident800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident6934.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2025FirstNonresident8112.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2024FirstResident2214.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2024FirstNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident2214.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2023FirstNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident6223.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2022FirstNonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2021FirstResident5335.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2021FirstNonresident1000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident3837.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2020FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident4924.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2019FirstNonresident7114.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2018FirstResident9544.21%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2018FirstNonresident1516.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2017FirstResident12543.20%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2017FirstNonresident10110.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2016FirstResident2129.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2016FirstNonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2015FirstResident28310.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2015FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident24520.83%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2014FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident22418.18%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2013FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2012SecondResident19210.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2012SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2012FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011SecondResident18316.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2011SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2011FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident45—both draw choices100%
2010FirstNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2009FirstResident6583.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree83%
2009FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident12325.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2008FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident5240.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2007FirstNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2006SecondResident52611.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2006SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident02—both draw choices0%
2006FirstNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2005FirstResident07—both draw choices0%
2005FirstNonresident21—both draw choices50%
2004SecondResident10110.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2004SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident11—both draw choices100%
2004FirstNonresident01—both draw choices100%
2003FirstResident23—both draw choices100%
2003FirstNonresident00—both draw choices100%
2002FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2002FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2001FirstResident23—both draw choices100%
2001FirstNonresident00—both draw choices100%
2000FirstResident66100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2000FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
1999FirstResident45—both draw choices100%
1999FirstNonresident00—both draw choices100%
1998FirstResident55100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
1998FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 13 different area labels for moose hunt 3053 across the seasons it published (10A-3, 15-2, 16A, 17-2, 17-4, 19-2, 20A-2, 43, 44, 44*, 48, 50, 51). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • moose/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2012-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2011-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2006-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2004-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2002-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2002 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2001-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2001 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2000-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2000 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/1999-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1999 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/1998-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1998 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.