Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Moose · Hunt 3094

Idaho moose controlled hunt 3094

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 3 permits on hunt 3094 in 2026 and issued 3 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 75 hunters put it first and 3 drew, 4.00%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 27 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
20265437534.00%6503
20255438133.70%6403
20245436035.00%5603
20235437034.29%8203
202064522522.73%1105
201964522522.73%2105
201850536513.89%2205
201750535514.29%2005
20168A648612.50%4506
20158A655610.91%5006
201460A517529.41%1505
201360A511545.45%1405
201278542511.90%1105
201178549510.20%1305
201071-1514535.71%905
200971-1529517.24%1905
200856*511454.39%1005
200756*57356.85%2305
200671-259555.56%905
200571-2515533.33%705
20047810511019.61%13010
20037810131076.92%16010
2002846466.67%604
20018400—1144
200069-310271037.04%20010
199969-310581017.24%29010
199874525520.00%1005

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 54, 64, 50, 8A, 60A, 78, 71-1, 56*, 71-2, 8, 69-3, 74. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026Resident7322.74%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2026Nonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2025Resident7733.90%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2025Nonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024Resident5835.17%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2024Nonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023Resident6722.99%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2023Nonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2020Resident22522.73%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2020Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019Resident22522.73%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2019Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018Resident36513.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2018Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017Resident34514.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree15%
2017Nonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016Resident48612.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2016Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015Resident54611.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2015Nonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014Resident17529.41%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree29%
2014Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013Resident11545.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree45%
2013Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012Resident37410.81%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2012Nonresident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2011Resident43511.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2011Nonresident600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010Resident13538.46%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree38%
2010Nonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009Resident24416.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2009Nonresident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2008Resident10754.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2008Nonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007Resident6757.46%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2007Nonresident600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006Resident6466.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree67%
2006Nonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2005Resident14535.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree36%
2005Nonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2004Resident45920.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2004Nonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2003Resident121083.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree83%
2003Nonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2002Resident6466.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree66%
2002Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2001Resident04—both draw choices100%
2001Nonresident00—both draw choices100%
2000Resident271037.04%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree37%
2000Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
1999Resident581017.24%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
1999Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
1998Resident25520.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
1998Nonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 12 different area labels for moose hunt 3094 across the seasons it published (50, 54, 56*, 60A, 64, 69-3, 71-1, 71-2, 74, 78, 8, 8A). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • moose/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2002-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2002 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2001-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2001 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/2000-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2000 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/1999-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1999 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • moose/1998-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 1998 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.