Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep · Hunt 5015

Idaho rocky mountain bighorn sheep controlled hunt 5015

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 2 permits on hunt 5015 in 2026 and issued 2 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 81 hunters put it first and 2 drew, 2.47%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
202636A28122.47%3002
202536A26623.03%1802
20243614012.50%1001
20233612214.55%1101
20223613612.78%1001
20213612613.85%801
20203025623.57%702
20193024924.08%1402
201830*25623.57%1002
201730*24324.65%1302
201636*12713.70%701
201536*11119.09%401
201430*24624.35%1602
201330*24924.08%1902
201236A*213421.49%8302
201136A*28022.50%6002
201036A*213321.50%3602
200936A*25423.70%1802
200836A*14112.44%1701
200736A*14012.50%2201
200636B*417242.33%8604
200536B*418542.16%5204
200436B48644.65%4004
200336B48544.71%4404
20023728222.44%7302
20013726023.33%6002
200027L28822.27%7202
199927L29822.04%8402
199826-L25323.77%7902

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 36A, 36, 30, 30*, 36*, 36A*, 36B*, 36B, 37, 27L, 26-L. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026Resident4124.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2026Nonresident4000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025Resident2627.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2025Nonresident4000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024Resident2813.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2024Nonresident1200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023Resident1516.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2023Nonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022Resident2114.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2022Nonresident1500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021Resident1715.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2021Nonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020Resident2627.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2020Nonresident3000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019Resident19210.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2019Nonresident3000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018Resident2428.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2018Nonresident3200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017Resident18211.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2017Nonresident2500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016Resident1815.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2016Nonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015Resident7114.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2015Nonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014Resident2926.90%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2014Nonresident1700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013Resident3226.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2013Nonresident1700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012Resident3725.41%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2012Nonresident9700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011Resident10220.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2011Nonresident7000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010Resident2813.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2010Nonresident10510.95%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2009Resident1715.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2009Nonresident3712.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2008Resident1218.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2008Nonresident2900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007Resident1417.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2007Nonresident2600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006Resident6734.48%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2006Nonresident10510.95%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2005Resident4536.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2005Nonresident14010.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2004Resident4037.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2004Nonresident4612.17%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2003Resident5735.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2003Nonresident2813.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2002Resident5323.77%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2002Nonresident2900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2001Resident2514.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2001Nonresident3512.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2000Resident1218.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2000Nonresident7611.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
1999Resident8112.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
1999Nonresident9011.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
1998Resident1317.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
1998Nonresident4012.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 11 different area labels for rocky-mountain-sheep hunt 5015 across the seasons it published (26-L, 27L, 30, 30*, 36, 36*, 36A, 36A*, 36B, 36B*, 37). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.