New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-207
Unit 18. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 70 licences on hunt code DER-1-207 in 2026 and issued 70 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 12 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 8.33%; 255 resident applicants ranked it first and 35 drew it, 13.73%; 10 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 6 drew it, 60.00%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 255 | 35 | 13.73% | 582 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 12 | 1 | 8.33% | 27 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 10 | 6 | 60.00% | 15 | 7 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 232 | 36 | 15.52% | 563 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 11 | 2 | 18.18% | 16 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 10 | 5 | 50.00% | 12 | 7 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 239 | 41 | 17.15% | 567 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 10 | 0 | 0.00% | 28 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 1 | 20.00% | 13 | 7 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 212 | 32 | 15.09% | 632 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 25 | 3 | 12.00% | 22 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 30 | 7 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 275 | 5 | 1.82% | 174 | 5 | 100% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 7 | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2021 | Resident | 250 | 3 | 1.20% | 200 | 5 | 100% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 2020 | Resident | 277 | 5 | 1.81% | 197 | 5 | 100% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 3 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 9 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2019 | Resident | 322 | 3 | 0.93% | 192 | 5 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 19 | 0 | 0.00% | 13 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 42 | 1 | 2.38% | 17 | 1 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 70 | 70 | 277 | 901 |
| 2025 | 70 | 70 | 253 | 844 |
| 2024 | 70 | 70 | 254 | 862 |
| 2023 | 70 | 70 | 239 | 923 |
| 2022 | 5 | 5 | 282 | 457 |
| 2021 | 5 | 5 | 252 | 458 |
| 2020 | 5 | 5 | 289 | 486 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 5 | 6 | 383 | 605 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31