New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-246
Unit 23: Burro mountains hunt area only. Bag limit FAWTD. Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 40 licences on hunt code DER-1-246 in 2026 and issued 40 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 180 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 1.11%; 270 resident applicants ranked it first and 24 drew it, 8.89%; 121 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 4 drew it, 3.31%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 270 | 24 | 8.89% | 386 | 34 | 85% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 180 | 2 | 1.11% | 187 | 2 | 5% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 121 | 4 | 3.31% | 125 | 4 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 278 | 28 | 10.07% | 398 | 34 | 85% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 211 | 1 | 0.47% | 200 | 2 | 5% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 120 | 2 | 1.67% | 134 | 4 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 243 | 31 | 12.76% | 317 | 34 | 85% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 167 | 1 | 0.60% | 205 | 2 | 5% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 97 | 3 | 3.09% | 107 | 4 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 248 | 29 | 11.69% | 337 | 34 | 85% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 193 | 0 | 0.00% | 249 | 2 | 5% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 103 | 4 | 3.88% | 101 | 4 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 195 | 39 | 20.00% | 136 | 46 | 92% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 5 | 1 | 20.00% | 13 | 3 | 6% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 4 | 1 | 2% |
| 2021 | Resident | 204 | 40 | 19.61% | 148 | 42 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 7 | 2 | 28.57% | 9 | 3 | 6% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | 4 | 5 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 176 | 41 | 23.30% | 134 | 45 | 90% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 4 | 3 | 75.00% | 4 | 3 | 6% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 2 | 2 | 4% |
| 2019 | Resident | 138 | 33 | 23.91% | 122 | 46 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 6 | 3 | 50.00% | 4 | 3 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 5 | 1 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 40 | 40 | 571 | 1,269 |
| 2025 | 40 | 40 | 609 | 1,341 |
| 2024 | 40 | 40 | 507 | 1,136 |
| 2023 | 40 | 40 | 544 | 1,231 |
| 2022 | 50 | 50 | 200 | 353 |
| 2021 | 50 | 50 | 214 | 375 |
| 2020 | 50 | 50 | 182 | 322 |
| 2019 | 50 | 50 | 144 | 275 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31