New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-285
Unit 30. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2022 draw did
New Mexico offered 800 licences on hunt code DER-1-285 in 2022 and issued 800 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 129 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 31 drew it, 24.03%; 654 resident applicants ranked it first and 336 drew it, 51.38%; no guided (outfitter) applicant ranked it first.
This hunt code stops appearing after 2022. The department's 2026 report does not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — a renumbered hunt is not necessarily the same hunt, and the department has published nothing that says which is which. What is below is the record of the 4 years it was drawn.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Resident | 654 | 336 | 51.38% | 2,330 | 750 | 93.75% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 129 | 31 | 24.03% | 268 | 48 | 6% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 19 | 2 | 0.25% |
| 2021 | Resident | 751 | 379 | 50.47% | 2,765 | 747 | 93.38% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 166 | 32 | 19.28% | 303 | 48 | 6% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 11 | 5 | 0.63% |
| 2020 | Resident | 612 | 300 | 49.02% | 2,561 | 751 | 93.87% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 100 | 23 | 23.00% | 259 | 48 | 6% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 0.13% |
| 2019 | Resident | 619 | 299 | 48.30% | 2,487 | 749 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 148 | 26 | 17.57% | 303 | 48 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | 1 | 3 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 800 | 800 | 783 | 3,400 |
| 2021 | 800 | 800 | 918 | 3,997 |
| 2020 | 800 | 800 | 712 | 3,534 |
| 2019 | 800 | 800 | 770 | 3,561 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31