New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-312
Unit 33, including Prairie Chicken WMAs. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 150 licences on hunt code DER-1-312 in 2026 and issued 150 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 137 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 6 drew it, 4.38%; 1,057 resident applicants ranked it first and 116 drew it, 10.97%; 79 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 9 drew it, 11.39%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 1,057 | 116 | 10.97% | 1,387 | 126 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 137 | 6 | 4.38% | 136 | 9 | 6% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 79 | 9 | 11.39% | 152 | 15 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 897 | 122 | 13.60% | 1,104 | 126 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 100 | 5 | 5.00% | 107 | 9 | 6% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 56 | 7 | 12.50% | 86 | 15 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 885 | 117 | 13.22% | 1,110 | 126 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 100 | 8 | 8.00% | 109 | 9 | 6% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 42 | 9 | 21.43% | 83 | 15 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 838 | 123 | 14.68% | 1,115 | 126 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 65 | 7 | 10.77% | 111 | 9 | 6% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 61 | 6 | 9.84% | 52 | 15 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 741 | 369 | 49.80% | 2,367 | 685 | 93.2% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 82 | 27 | 32.93% | 216 | 44 | 5.99% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 4 | 4 | 100.00% | 12 | 6 | 0.82% |
| 2021 | Resident | 639 | 329 | 51.49% | 2,544 | 684 | 93.06% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 89 | 25 | 28.09% | 206 | 44 | 5.99% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 4 | 4 | 100.00% | 11 | 7 | 0.95% |
| 2020 | Resident | 498 | 301 | 60.44% | 1,863 | 684 | 93.06% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 55 | 24 | 43.64% | 163 | 44 | 5.99% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 7 | 7 | 100.00% | 3 | 7 | 0.95% |
| 2019 | Resident | 425 | 287 | 67.53% | 1,790 | 689 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 59 | 32 | 54.24% | 110 | 44 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 2 | 2 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 150 | 150 | 1,273 | 2,948 |
| 2025 | 150 | 150 | 1,053 | 2,350 |
| 2024 | 150 | 150 | 1,027 | 2,329 |
| 2023 | 150 | 150 | 964 | 2,242 |
| 2022 | 735 | 735 | 827 | 3,422 |
| 2021 | 735 | 735 | 732 | 3,493 |
| 2020 | 735 | 735 | 560 | 2,589 |
| 2019 | 735 | 735 | 486 | 2,388 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31