New Mexico · Deer · bow only
New Mexico deer hunt DER-2-160
Unit 7. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 15 licences on hunt code DER-2-160 in 2026 and issued 15 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 7 nonresident applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it; 33 resident applicants ranked it first and 9 drew it, 27.27%; 2 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 33 | 9 | 27.27% | 88 | 13 | 86.66% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 7 | 0 | 0.00% | 58 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 0 | 0.00% | 29 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2025 | Resident | 16 | 5 | 31.25% | 86 | 13 | 86.66% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 10 | 0 | 0.00% | 121 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 0 | 0.00% | 66 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2024 | Resident | 31 | 7 | 22.58% | 82 | 13 | 86.67% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 7 | 0 | 0.00% | 55 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 0 | 0.00% | 49 | 1 | 6.66% |
| 2023 | Resident | 29 | 5 | 17.24% | 85 | 13 | 86.67% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 15 | 1 | 6.67% | 38 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 4 | 0 | 0.00% | 39 | 1 | 6.66% |
| 2022 | Resident | 1,058 | 53 | 5.01% | 583 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 39 | 3 | 7.69% | 25 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 20 | 6 | 30.00% | 14 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2021 | Resident | 897 | 51 | 5.69% | 628 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 24 | 3 | 12.50% | 30 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 12 | 5 | 41.67% | 4 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2020 | Resident | 769 | 51 | 6.63% | 538 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 25 | 1 | 4.00% | 20 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 10 | 6 | 60.00% | 5 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2019 | Resident | 676 | 52 | 7.69% | 435 | 55 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 8 | 3 | 37.50% | 20 | 4 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 12 | 4 | 33.33% | 4 | 7 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 | 15 | 42 | 217 |
| 2025 | 15 | 15 | 28 | 301 |
| 2024 | 15 | 15 | 41 | 227 |
| 2023 | 15 | 15 | 48 | 210 |
| 2022 | 65 | 65 | 1,117 | 1,739 |
| 2021 | 65 | 65 | 933 | 1,595 |
| 2020 | 65 | 65 | 804 | 1,367 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 65 | 66 | 696 | 1,155 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31