New Mexico · Deer · bow only
New Mexico deer hunt DER-2-199
Unit 16. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 175 licences on hunt code DER-2-199 in 2026 and issued 175 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 52 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 13.46%; 285 resident applicants ranked it first and 92 drew it, 32.28%; 9 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 8 drew it, 88.89%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 285 | 92 | 32.28% | 560 | 147 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 52 | 7 | 13.46% | 85 | 11 | 6.29% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 9 | 8 | 88.89% | 34 | 17 | 9.71% |
| 2025 | Resident | 229 | 83 | 36.24% | 548 | 147 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 37 | 5 | 13.51% | 96 | 11 | 6.29% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 13 | 7 | 53.85% | 40 | 17 | 9.71% |
| 2024 | Resident | 165 | 69 | 41.82% | 489 | 147 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 38 | 6 | 15.79% | 77 | 11 | 6.29% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 11 | 8 | 72.73% | 14 | 17 | 9.71% |
| 2023 | Resident | 169 | 86 | 50.89% | 510 | 151 | 86.29% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 37 | 7 | 18.92% | 79 | 11 | 6.29% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 5 | 100.00% | 23 | 13 | 7.42% |
| 2022 | Resident | 124 | 32 | 25.81% | 219 | 63 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 9 | 3 | 33.33% | 16 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 6 | 6 | 100.00% | 2 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2021 | Resident | 144 | 45 | 31.25% | 228 | 66 | 88% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 7 | 2 | 28.57% | 30 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 4 | 4 | 100.00% | 3 | 4 | 5.33% |
| 2020 | Resident | 122 | 54 | 44.26% | 144 | 69 | 92% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 2 | 0 | 0.00% | 14 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 3 | 1 | 1.33% |
| 2019 | Resident | 110 | 44 | 40.00% | 179 | 69 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 7 | 3 | 42.86% | 3 | 5 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 3 | 1 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 175 | 175 | 346 | 1,025 |
| 2025 | 175 | 175 | 279 | 963 |
| 2024 | 175 | 175 | 214 | 794 |
| 2023 | 175 | 175 | 211 | 823 |
| 2022 | 75 | 75 | 139 | 376 |
| 2021 | 75 | 75 | 155 | 416 |
| 2020 | 75 | 75 | 125 | 286 |
| 2019 | 75 | 75 | 118 | 303 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31