New Mexico · Deer · bow only
New Mexico deer hunt DER-2-330
Unit 36. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 125 licences on hunt code DER-2-330 in 2026 and issued 125 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 44 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 6 drew it, 13.64%; 197 resident applicants ranked it first and 64 drew it, 32.49%; 13 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 53.85%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 197 | 64 | 32.49% | 512 | 105 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 44 | 6 | 13.64% | 119 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 13 | 7 | 53.85% | 31 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2025 | Resident | 172 | 66 | 38.37% | 475 | 105 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 47 | 5 | 10.64% | 127 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 6 | 4 | 66.67% | 35 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2024 | Resident | 189 | 67 | 35.45% | 530 | 105 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 41 | 3 | 7.32% | 90 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 8 | 8 | 100.00% | 12 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2023 | Resident | 209 | 66 | 31.58% | 591 | 105 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 39 | 1 | 2.56% | 109 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 8 | 3 | 37.50% | 23 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2022 | Resident | 19 | 18 | 94.74% | 79 | 64 | 98.46% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 1.54% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2021 | Resident | 26 | 21 | 80.77% | 69 | 62 | 95.38% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 2 | 3 | 4.62% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2020 | Resident | 40 | 14 | 35.00% | 45 | 38 | 58.46% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.54% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2019 | Resident | 9 | 9 | 100.00% | 53 | 40 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 125 | 125 | 254 | 916 |
| 2025 | 125 | 125 | 225 | 862 |
| 2024 | 125 | 125 | 238 | 870 |
| 2023 | 125 | 125 | 256 | 979 |
| 2022 | 65 | 65 | 19 | 100 |
| 2021 | 65 | 65 | 27 | 98 |
| 2020 | 65 | 39 | 40 | 86 |
| 2019 | 65 | 40 | 9 | 62 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31