New Mexico · Deer · muzzleloader, crossbow or bow only
New Mexico deer hunt DER-3-189
Unit 14. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 55 licences on hunt code DER-3-189 in 2026 and issued 55 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 15 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 3 drew it, 20.00%; 340 resident applicants ranked it first and 35 drew it, 10.29%; 6 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 33.33%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 340 | 35 | 10.29% | 384 | 47 | 85.45% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 15 | 3 | 20.00% | 7 | 3 | 5.46% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 6 | 2 | 33.33% | 10 | 5 | 9.09% |
| 2025 | Resident | 314 | 33 | 10.51% | 444 | 47 | 85.46% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 23 | 1 | 4.35% | 28 | 3 | 5.45% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 1 | 20.00% | 18 | 5 | 9.09% |
| 2024 | Resident | 342 | 31 | 9.06% | 429 | 47 | 85.45% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 11 | 3 | 27.27% | 20 | 3 | 5.46% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 7 | 3 | 42.86% | 10 | 5 | 9.09% |
| 2023 | Resident | 344 | 34 | 9.88% | 469 | 47 | 85.46% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 12 | 1 | 8.33% | 32 | 3 | 5.45% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 9 | 2 | 22.22% | 15 | 5 | 9.09% |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 55 | 55 | 361 | 762 |
| 2025 | 55 | 55 | 342 | 832 |
| 2024 | 55 | 55 | 360 | 819 |
| 2023 | 55 | 55 | 365 | 881 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31