New Mexico · Elk · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-1-196
Unit 51. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 220 licences on hunt code ELK-1-196 in 2026 and issued 220 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 43 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 4.65%; 233 resident applicants ranked it first and 63 drew it, 27.04%; 59 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 11 drew it, 18.64%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 233 | 63 | 27.04% | 1,229 | 185 | 84.09% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 43 | 2 | 4.65% | 319 | 13 | 5.91% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 59 | 11 | 18.64% | 312 | 22 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 234 | 55 | 23.50% | 1,296 | 185 | 84.09% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 72 | 3 | 4.17% | 415 | 13 | 5.91% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 41 | 11 | 26.83% | 296 | 22 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 220 | 50 | 22.73% | 1,397 | 185 | 84.09% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 46 | 2 | 4.35% | 300 | 13 | 5.91% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 27 | 8 | 29.63% | 222 | 22 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 275 | 66 | 24.00% | 1,396 | 185 | 84.09% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 98 | 3 | 3.06% | 304 | 13 | 5.91% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 52 | 14 | 26.92% | 193 | 22 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 119 | 23 | 19.33% | 237 | 35 | 100% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2021 | Resident | 151 | 15 | 9.93% | 311 | 34 | 97.14% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 2.86% |
| 2020 | Resident | 155 | 25 | 16.13% | 226 | 35 | 100% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2019 | Resident | 104 | 15 | 14.42% | 257 | 34 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 1 | 1 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 220 | 220 | 335 | 2,195 |
| 2025 | 220 | 220 | 347 | 2,354 |
| 2024 | 220 | 220 | 293 | 2,212 |
| 2023 | 220 | 220 | 425 | 2,318 |
| 2022 | 35 | 35 | 119 | 356 |
| 2021 | 35 | 35 | 151 | 464 |
| 2020 | 35 | 35 | 155 | 381 |
| 2019 | 35 | 35 | 105 | 363 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31