New Mexico · Elk · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-1-217
Unit 6A. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 103 licences on hunt code ELK-1-217 in 2026 and issued 103 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 48 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 3 drew it, 6.25%; 370 resident applicants ranked it first and 35 drew it, 9.46%; 95 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 6 drew it, 6.32%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 370 | 35 | 9.46% | 1,116 | 87 | 84.47% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 48 | 3 | 6.25% | 246 | 6 | 5.83% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 95 | 6 | 6.32% | 236 | 10 | 9.7% |
| 2025 | Resident | 329 | 44 | 13.37% | 1,170 | 87 | 84.46% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 51 | 2 | 3.92% | 232 | 6 | 5.83% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 49 | 7 | 14.29% | 130 | 10 | 9.71% |
| 2024 | Resident | 328 | 56 | 17.07% | 1,140 | 87 | 84.47% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 43 | 1 | 2.33% | 218 | 6 | 5.82% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 78 | 9 | 11.54% | 194 | 10 | 9.71% |
| 2023 | Resident | 270 | 38 | 14.07% | 1,052 | 87 | 84.47% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 42 | 4 | 9.52% | 182 | 6 | 5.83% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 47 | 6 | 12.77% | 161 | 10 | 9.7% |
| 2022 | Resident | 39 | 15 | 38.46% | 260 | 68 | 85% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 16 | 3 | 18.75% | 88 | 4 | 5% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 15 | 1 | 6.67% | 114 | 8 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 51 | 19 | 37.25% | 299 | 68 | 85% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 17 | 0 | 0.00% | 91 | 4 | 5% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 26 | 0 | 0.00% | 120 | 8 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 58 | 25 | 43.10% | 211 | 68 | 85% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 13 | 1 | 7.69% | 83 | 4 | 5% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 6 | 3 | 50.00% | 50 | 8 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 31 | 23 | 74.19% | 115 | 68 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 8 | 1 | 12.50% | 51 | 5 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 10 | 5 | 50.00% | 27 | 8 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 103 | 103 | 513 | 2,111 |
| 2025 | 103 | 103 | 429 | 1,961 |
| 2024 | 103 | 103 | 449 | 2,001 |
| 2023 | 103 | 103 | 359 | 1,754 |
| 2022 | 80 | 80 | 70 | 532 |
| 2021 | 80 | 80 | 94 | 604 |
| 2020 | 80 | 80 | 77 | 421 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 80 | 81 | 49 | 242 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31