New Mexico · Elk · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-1-237
Unit 6C. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 105 licences on hunt code ELK-1-237 in 2026 and issued 105 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 66 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 3.03%; 505 resident applicants ranked it first and 42 drew it, 8.32%; 94 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 7.45%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 505 | 42 | 8.32% | 1,179 | 89 | 84.76% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 66 | 2 | 3.03% | 191 | 6 | 5.72% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 94 | 7 | 7.45% | 254 | 10 | 9.52% |
| 2025 | Resident | 484 | 57 | 11.78% | 1,073 | 89 | 84.77% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 67 | 2 | 2.99% | 228 | 6 | 5.71% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 50 | 2 | 4.00% | 211 | 10 | 9.52% |
| 2024 | Resident | 507 | 65 | 12.82% | 1,119 | 89 | 84.76% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 50 | 0 | 0.00% | 210 | 6 | 5.72% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 68 | 4 | 5.88% | 195 | 10 | 9.52% |
| 2023 | Resident | 469 | 60 | 12.79% | 1,072 | 89 | 84.77% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 53 | 1 | 1.89% | 233 | 6 | 5.71% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 24 | 1 | 4.17% | 101 | 10 | 9.52% |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 105 | 105 | 665 | 2,289 |
| 2025 | 105 | 105 | 601 | 2,113 |
| 2024 | 105 | 105 | 625 | 2,149 |
| 2023 | 105 | 105 | 546 | 1,952 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31