New Mexico · Elk · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-1-302
Unit 16E. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 53 licences on hunt code ELK-1-302 in 2026 and issued 53 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 62 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 1.61%; 214 resident applicants ranked it first and 30 drew it, 14.02%; 31 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 214 | 30 | 14.02% | 341 | 45 | 84.91% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 62 | 1 | 1.61% | 95 | 3 | 5.66% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 31 | 0 | 0.00% | 87 | 5 | 9.43% |
| 2025 | Resident | 203 | 27 | 13.30% | 340 | 45 | 84.91% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 28 | 0 | 0.00% | 100 | 3 | 5.66% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 27 | 2 | 7.41% | 94 | 5 | 9.43% |
| 2024 | Resident | 213 | 40 | 18.78% | 346 | 45 | 84.91% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 48 | 2 | 4.17% | 112 | 3 | 5.66% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 43 | 1 | 2.33% | 95 | 5 | 9.43% |
| 2023 | Resident | 177 | 24 | 13.56% | 436 | 45 | 84.91% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 46 | 0 | 0.00% | 152 | 3 | 5.66% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 21 | 1 | 4.76% | 91 | 5 | 9.43% |
| 2022 | Resident | 137 | 29 | 21.17% | 414 | 63 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 56 | 3 | 5.36% | 144 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 20 | 3 | 15.00% | 61 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2021 | Resident | 154 | 33 | 21.43% | 398 | 63 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 46 | 2 | 4.35% | 145 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 8 | 3 | 37.50% | 74 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2020 | Resident | 102 | 26 | 25.49% | 270 | 63 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 23 | 3 | 13.04% | 94 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 15 | 4 | 26.67% | 67 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2019 | Resident | 95 | 31 | 32.63% | 273 | 63 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 26 | 0 | 0.00% | 109 | 5 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 31 | 2 | 6.45% | 79 | 8 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 53 | 53 | 307 | 830 |
| 2025 | 53 | 53 | 258 | 792 |
| 2024 | 53 | 53 | 304 | 857 |
| 2023 | 53 | 53 | 244 | 923 |
| 2022 | 75 | 75 | 213 | 832 |
| 2021 | 75 | 75 | 208 | 825 |
| 2020 | 75 | 75 | 140 | 571 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 75 | 76 | 152 | 613 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31