New Mexico · Elk · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-1-318
Unit 21A. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 55 licences on hunt code ELK-1-318 in 2026 and issued 55 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 10 nonresident applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it; 60 resident applicants ranked it first and 18 drew it, 30.00%; 19 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 10.53%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 60 | 18 | 30.00% | 236 | 47 | 85.45% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 10 | 0 | 0.00% | 99 | 3 | 5.46% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 19 | 2 | 10.53% | 58 | 5 | 9.09% |
| 2025 | Resident | 59 | 13 | 22.03% | 185 | 47 | 85.46% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 18 | 0 | 0.00% | 86 | 3 | 5.45% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 12 | 0 | 0.00% | 89 | 5 | 9.09% |
| 2024 | Resident | 75 | 16 | 21.33% | 194 | 47 | 85.45% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 14 | 1 | 7.14% | 100 | 3 | 5.46% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 39 | 1 | 2.56% | 132 | 5 | 9.09% |
| 2023 | Resident | 60 | 14 | 23.33% | 285 | 47 | 85.46% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 33 | 0 | 0.00% | 119 | 3 | 5.45% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 55 | 5 | 9.09% | 84 | 5 | 9.09% |
| 2022 | Resident | 1,327 | 170 | 12.81% | 3,359 | 316 | 90.29% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 14 | 14 | 100.00% | 26 | 34 | 9.71% |
| 2021 | Resident | 1,381 | 186 | 13.47% | 3,570 | 332 | 94.86% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 24 | 18 | 5.14% |
| 2020 | Resident | 1,195 | 176 | 14.73% | 2,681 | 321 | 91.71% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 11 | 11 | 100.00% | 23 | 29 | 8.29% |
| 2019 | Resident | 1,172 | 162 | 13.82% | 2,691 | 329 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 11 | 11 | 100.00% | 14 | 21 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 55 | 55 | 89 | 482 |
| 2025 | 55 | 55 | 89 | 449 |
| 2024 | 55 | 55 | 128 | 554 |
| 2023 | 55 | 55 | 148 | 636 |
| 2022 | 350 | 350 | 1,341 | 4,726 |
| 2021 | 350 | 350 | 1,383 | 4,977 |
| 2020 | 350 | 350 | 1,206 | 3,911 |
| 2019 | 350 | 350 | 1,183 | 3,888 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31