New Mexico · Elk · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-1-361
Unit 36. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 140 licences on hunt code ELK-1-361 in 2026 and issued 140 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 442 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 0.45%; 1,637 resident applicants ranked it first and 85 drew it, 5.19%; 218 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 4 drew it, 1.83%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 1,637 | 85 | 5.19% | 2,851 | 118 | 84.29% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 442 | 2 | 0.45% | 889 | 8 | 5.71% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 218 | 4 | 1.83% | 539 | 14 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 1,584 | 100 | 6.31% | 2,783 | 118 | 84.29% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 418 | 8 | 1.91% | 784 | 8 | 5.71% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 245 | 5 | 2.04% | 490 | 14 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 1,646 | 87 | 5.29% | 2,709 | 118 | 84.29% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 429 | 2 | 0.47% | 1,194 | 8 | 5.71% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 205 | 10 | 4.88% | 576 | 14 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 1,685 | 92 | 5.46% | 2,788 | 118 | 84.29% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 456 | 8 | 1.75% | 754 | 8 | 5.71% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 233 | 6 | 2.58% | 468 | 14 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 21 | 9 | 42.86% | 10 | 9 | 90% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 42 | 0 | 0.00% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 4 | 1 | 25.00% | 4 | 1 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 30 | 7 | 23.33% | 17 | 9 | 90% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 57 | 0 | 0.00% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 4 | 1 | 25.00% | 3 | 1 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 27 | 9 | 33.33% | 11 | 9 | 90% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 42 | 0 | 0.00% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 1 | 33.33% | 2 | 1 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 27 | 4 | 14.81% | 7 | 4 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 49 | 6 | 12.24% | 8 | 8 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 140 | 140 | 2,297 | 6,576 |
| 2025 | 140 | 140 | 2,247 | 6,304 |
| 2024 | 140 | 140 | 2,280 | 6,759 |
| 2023 | 140 | 140 | 2,374 | 6,384 |
| 2022 | 10 | 10 | 67 | 88 |
| 2021 | 10 | 10 | 91 | 118 |
| 2020 | 10 | 10 | 72 | 89 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 10 | 13 | 76 | 93 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31