New Mexico · Elk · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-1-381
Unit 49. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 77 licences on hunt code ELK-1-381 in 2026 and issued 77 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 74 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 2.70%; 585 resident applicants ranked it first and 58 drew it, 9.91%; 58 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 12.07%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 585 | 58 | 9.91% | 705 | 65 | 84.42% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 74 | 2 | 2.70% | 140 | 4 | 5.19% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 58 | 7 | 12.07% | 60 | 8 | 10.39% |
| 2025 | Resident | 616 | 60 | 9.74% | 710 | 65 | 84.42% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 69 | 4 | 5.80% | 148 | 4 | 5.19% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 61 | 6 | 9.84% | 99 | 8 | 10.39% |
| 2024 | Resident | 541 | 54 | 9.98% | 693 | 65 | 84.42% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 58 | 2 | 3.45% | 166 | 4 | 5.19% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 51 | 6 | 11.76% | 69 | 8 | 10.39% |
| 2023 | Resident | 591 | 55 | 9.31% | 668 | 65 | 84.42% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 76 | 3 | 3.95% | 172 | 4 | 5.19% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 50 | 6 | 12.00% | 78 | 8 | 10.39% |
| 2022 | Resident | 105 | 8 | 7.62% | 97 | 9 | 90% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 2 | 0 | 0.00% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 13 | 1 | 7.69% | 3 | 1 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 118 | 5 | 4.24% | 107 | 9 | 90% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 3 | 0 | 0.00% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 14 | 1 | 7.14% | 0 | 1 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 79 | 8 | 10.13% | 81 | 9 | 90% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 5 | 0 | 0.00% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 1 | 20.00% | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 85 | 8 | 9.41% | 85 | 9 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 20 | 1 | 5.00% | 9 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 1 | 20.00% | 0 | 1 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 77 | 77 | 717 | 1,622 |
| 2025 | 77 | 77 | 746 | 1,703 |
| 2024 | 77 | 77 | 650 | 1,578 |
| 2023 | 77 | 77 | 717 | 1,635 |
| 2022 | 10 | 10 | 120 | 229 |
| 2021 | 10 | 10 | 135 | 246 |
| 2020 | 10 | 10 | 89 | 180 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 10 | 11 | 110 | 204 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31