New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-129
Unit 2. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 120 licences on hunt code ELK-2-129 in 2026 and issued 120 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 48 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 5 drew it, 10.42%; 142 resident applicants ranked it first and 63 drew it, 44.37%; 14 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 3 drew it, 21.43%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 142 | 63 | 44.37% | 357 | 101 | 84.17% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 48 | 5 | 10.42% | 154 | 7 | 5.83% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 14 | 3 | 21.43% | 105 | 12 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 131 | 50 | 38.17% | 337 | 101 | 84.17% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 41 | 5 | 12.20% | 127 | 7 | 5.83% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 12 | 1 | 8.33% | 76 | 12 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 150 | 47 | 31.33% | 332 | 101 | 84.17% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 45 | 0 | 0.00% | 145 | 7 | 5.83% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 8 | 0 | 0.00% | 64 | 12 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 175 | 62 | 35.43% | 337 | 101 | 84.17% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 38 | 1 | 2.63% | 153 | 7 | 5.83% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 6 | 1 | 16.67% | 82 | 12 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 186 | 66 | 35.48% | 378 | 105 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 53 | 3 | 5.66% | 148 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 26 | 4 | 15.38% | 65 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2021 | Resident | 177 | 56 | 31.64% | 355 | 105 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 53 | 3 | 5.66% | 115 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 14 | 5 | 35.71% | 50 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2020 | Resident | 161 | 71 | 44.10% | 305 | 105 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 47 | 4 | 8.51% | 69 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 18 | 4 | 22.22% | 54 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2019 | Resident | 150 | 61 | 40.67% | 278 | 105 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 42 | 7 | 16.67% | 70 | 8 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 11 | 1 | 9.09% | 56 | 13 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 120 | 120 | 204 | 820 |
| 2025 | 120 | 120 | 184 | 724 |
| 2024 | 120 | 120 | 203 | 744 |
| 2023 | 120 | 120 | 219 | 791 |
| 2022 | 125 | 125 | 265 | 856 |
| 2021 | 125 | 125 | 244 | 764 |
| 2020 | 125 | 125 | 226 | 654 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 125 | 126 | 203 | 607 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31