New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-164
Unit 4: Sargent WMA only. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 10 licences on hunt code ELK-2-164 in 2026 and issued 10 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, no nonresident applicant ranked it first; 136 resident applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 5.15%; 5 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 136 | 7 | 5.15% | 90 | 9 | 90% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 0 | 0.00% | 10 | 1 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 98 | 7 | 7.14% | 98 | 9 | 90% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 1 | 50.00% | 3 | 1 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 103 | 8 | 7.77% | 102 | 9 | 90% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 1 | 33.33% | 5 | 1 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 120 | 9 | 7.50% | 105 | 9 | 90% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 1 | 50.00% | 3 | 1 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 288 | 104 | 36.11% | 473 | 152 | 84.44% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 95 | 10 | 10.53% | 394 | 10 | 5.56% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 58 | 13 | 22.41% | 160 | 18 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 281 | 108 | 38.43% | 539 | 152 | 84.44% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 53 | 0 | 0.00% | 264 | 10 | 5.56% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 35 | 7 | 20.00% | 132 | 18 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 229 | 112 | 48.91% | 471 | 152 | 84.44% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 70 | 4 | 5.71% | 280 | 10 | 5.56% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 23 | 2 | 8.70% | 173 | 18 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 257 | 100 | 38.91% | 476 | 152 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 42 | 6 | 14.29% | 163 | 11 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 19 | 4 | 21.05% | 120 | 18 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 10 | 141 | 241 |
| 2025 | 10 | 10 | 100 | 201 |
| 2024 | 10 | 10 | 106 | 213 |
| 2023 | 10 | 10 | 122 | 230 |
| 2022 | 180 | 180 | 441 | 1,468 |
| 2021 | 180 | 180 | 369 | 1,304 |
| 2020 | 180 | 180 | 322 | 1,246 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 180 | 181 | 318 | 1,077 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31