New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-193
Unit 51. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 180 licences on hunt code ELK-2-193 in 2026 and issued 180 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 67 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 1.49%; 219 resident applicants ranked it first and 102 drew it, 46.58%; 70 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 15 drew it, 21.43%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 219 | 102 | 46.58% | 440 | 152 | 84.44% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 67 | 1 | 1.49% | 269 | 10 | 5.56% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 70 | 15 | 21.43% | 160 | 18 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 234 | 106 | 45.30% | 440 | 152 | 84.44% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 117 | 4 | 3.42% | 298 | 10 | 5.56% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 55 | 10 | 18.18% | 210 | 18 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 245 | 99 | 40.41% | 477 | 152 | 84.44% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 93 | 5 | 5.38% | 312 | 10 | 5.56% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 39 | 11 | 28.21% | 161 | 18 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 294 | 104 | 35.37% | 517 | 152 | 84.44% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 77 | 6 | 7.79% | 274 | 10 | 5.56% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 63 | 14 | 22.22% | 135 | 18 | 10% |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 180 | 180 | 356 | 1,225 |
| 2025 | 180 | 180 | 406 | 1,354 |
| 2024 | 180 | 180 | 377 | 1,327 |
| 2023 | 180 | 180 | 434 | 1,360 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31