New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-322
Unit 21B. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 25 licences on hunt code ELK-2-322 in 2026 and issued 25 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 15 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 6.67%; 8 resident applicants ranked it first and 4 drew it, 50.00%; 8 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 8 | 4 | 50.00% | 47 | 21 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 15 | 1 | 6.67% | 17 | 2 | 8% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 8 | 0 | 0.00% | 37 | 2 | 8% |
| 2025 | Resident | 6 | 6 | 100.00% | 56 | 21 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 19 | 1 | 5.26% | 25 | 2 | 8% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 9 | 0 | 0.00% | 24 | 2 | 8% |
| 2024 | Resident | 22 | 9 | 40.91% | 72 | 21 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 20 | 1 | 5.00% | 35 | 2 | 8% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 6 | 1 | 16.67% | 30 | 2 | 8% |
| 2023 | Resident | 15 | 6 | 40.00% | 79 | 21 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 15 | 1 | 6.67% | 44 | 2 | 8% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 4 | 1 | 25.00% | 26 | 2 | 8% |
| 2022 | Resident | 322 | 75 | 23.29% | 618 | 112 | 84.21% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 165 | 6 | 3.64% | 414 | 8 | 6.02% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 70 | 3 | 4.29% | 332 | 13 | 9.77% |
| 2021 | Resident | 301 | 70 | 23.26% | 593 | 112 | 84.21% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 170 | 8 | 4.71% | 328 | 8 | 6.02% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 63 | 3 | 4.76% | 282 | 13 | 9.77% |
| 2020 | Resident | 315 | 66 | 20.95% | 470 | 112 | 84.21% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 136 | 7 | 5.15% | 308 | 8 | 6.02% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 48 | 12 | 25.00% | 221 | 13 | 9.77% |
| 2019 | Resident | 220 | 74 | 33.64% | 428 | 112 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 95 | 5 | 5.26% | 191 | 8 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 35 | 7 | 20.00% | 151 | 13 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 25 | 25 | 31 | 132 |
| 2025 | 25 | 25 | 34 | 139 |
| 2024 | 25 | 25 | 48 | 185 |
| 2023 | 25 | 25 | 34 | 183 |
| 2022 | 133 | 133 | 557 | 1,921 |
| 2021 | 133 | 133 | 534 | 1,737 |
| 2020 | 133 | 133 | 499 | 1,498 |
| 2019 | 133 | 133 | 350 | 1,120 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31