New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-346
Unit 34. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 200 licences on hunt code ELK-2-346 in 2026 and issued 200 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 921 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 11 drew it, 1.19%; 1,449 resident applicants ranked it first and 159 drew it, 10.97%; 602 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 11 drew it, 1.83%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 1,449 | 159 | 10.97% | 1,410 | 168 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 921 | 11 | 1.19% | 961 | 12 | 6% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 602 | 11 | 1.83% | 476 | 20 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 1,539 | 157 | 10.20% | 1,325 | 168 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 901 | 12 | 1.33% | 1,062 | 12 | 6% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 545 | 20 | 3.67% | 448 | 20 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 1,498 | 162 | 10.81% | 1,437 | 168 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 887 | 12 | 1.35% | 862 | 12 | 6% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 616 | 16 | 2.60% | 413 | 20 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 1,490 | 157 | 10.54% | 1,590 | 168 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 881 | 9 | 1.02% | 884 | 12 | 6% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 650 | 17 | 2.62% | 433 | 20 | 10% |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 200 | 200 | 2,972 | 5,819 |
| 2025 | 200 | 200 | 2,985 | 5,820 |
| 2024 | 200 | 200 | 3,001 | 5,713 |
| 2023 | 200 | 200 | 3,021 | 5,928 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31