New Mexico · Javelina · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico javelina hunt JAV-1-100
Statewide except GMU 28, youth only. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 180 licences on hunt code JAV-1-100 in 2026 and issued 180 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 15 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 9 drew it, 60.00%; 233 resident applicants ranked it first and 159 drew it, 68.24%; 2 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 100.00%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 233 | 159 | 68.24% | 36 | 168 | 93.33% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 15 | 9 | 60.00% | 2 | 10 | 5.56% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 0 | 2 | 1.11% |
| 2025 | Resident | 289 | 162 | 56.06% | 30 | 167 | 92.77% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 17 | 9 | 52.94% | 1 | 10 | 5.56% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | 0 | 3 | 1.67% |
| 2024 | Resident | 263 | 163 | 61.98% | 30 | 166 | 92.22% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 20 | 9 | 45.00% | 2 | 10 | 5.56% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 4 | 4 | 100.00% | 0 | 4 | 2.22% |
| 2023 | Resident | 235 | 164 | 69.79% | 25 | 168 | 93.33% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 16 | 8 | 50.00% | 3 | 10 | 5.56% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 0 | 2 | 1.11% |
| 2022 | Resident | 264 | 137 | 51.89% | 24 | 139 | 92.67% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 6 | 6 | 100.00% | 0 | 6 | 4% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 5 | 100.00% | 0 | 5 | 3.33% |
| 2021 | Resident | 248 | 140 | 56.45% | 15 | 140 | 93.33% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | 0 | 3 | 2% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 7 | 7 | 100.00% | 0 | 7 | 4.67% |
| 2020 | Resident | 195 | 138 | 70.77% | 6 | 139 | 92.67% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 11 | 9 | 81.82% | 0 | 9 | 6% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 0 | 2 | 1.33% |
| 2019 | Resident | 200 | 141 | 70.50% | 8 | 142 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 7 | 7 | 100.00% | 0 | 7 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 0 | 1 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 180 | 180 | 250 | 288 |
| 2025 | 180 | 180 | 309 | 340 |
| 2024 | 180 | 180 | 287 | 319 |
| 2023 | 180 | 180 | 253 | 281 |
| 2022 | 150 | 150 | 275 | 299 |
| 2021 | 150 | 150 | 258 | 273 |
| 2020 | 150 | 150 | 208 | 214 |
| 2019 | 150 | 150 | 208 | 216 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31