New Mexico · Oryx · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico oryx hunt ORX-1-208
statewide, off-range. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 96 licences on hunt code ORX-1-208 in 2026 and issued 96 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 59 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 3 drew it, 5.08%; 646 resident applicants ranked it first and 44 drew it, 6.81%; 40 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 5.00%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 646 | 44 | 6.81% | 2,171 | 81 | 84.38% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 59 | 3 | 5.08% | 182 | 6 | 6.25% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 40 | 2 | 5.00% | 235 | 9 | 9.37% |
| 2025 | Resident | 733 | 52 | 7.09% | 2,357 | 81 | 84.37% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 71 | 2 | 2.82% | 227 | 6 | 6.25% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 57 | 2 | 3.51% | 272 | 9 | 9.38% |
| 2024 | Resident | 696 | 49 | 7.04% | 2,132 | 81 | 84.38% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 57 | 5 | 8.77% | 185 | 6 | 6.25% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 60 | 2 | 3.33% | 235 | 9 | 9.37% |
| 2023 | Resident | 754 | 59 | 7.82% | 2,058 | 81 | 84.38% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 41 | 3 | 7.32% | 105 | 6 | 6.24% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 43 | 5 | 11.63% | 228 | 9 | 9.38% |
| 2022 | Resident | 664 | 54 | 8.13% | 1,946 | 68 | 85% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 47 | 4 | 8.51% | 144 | 4 | 5% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 44 | 5 | 11.36% | 144 | 8 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 619 | 37 | 5.98% | 1,930 | 68 | 85% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 17 | 2 | 11.76% | 53 | 4 | 5% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 26 | 6 | 23.08% | 82 | 8 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 396 | 37 | 9.34% | 1,337 | 68 | 85% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 13 | 1 | 7.69% | 49 | 4 | 5% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 17 | 5 | 29.41% | 75 | 8 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 361 | 37 | 10.25% | 1,195 | 68 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 9 | 2 | 22.22% | 43 | 5 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 1 | 20.00% | 28 | 8 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 96 | 96 | 745 | 3,333 |
| 2025 | 96 | 96 | 861 | 3,717 |
| 2024 | 96 | 96 | 813 | 3,365 |
| 2023 | 96 | 96 | 838 | 3,229 |
| 2022 | 80 | 80 | 755 | 2,989 |
| 2021 | 80 | 80 | 662 | 2,727 |
| 2020 | 80 | 80 | 426 | 1,887 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 80 | 81 | 375 | 1,641 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31