New Mexico · Pronghorn · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico pronghorn hunt ANT-1-124
Unit 16. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 25 licences on hunt code ANT-1-124 in 2026 and issued 25 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 276 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 0.72%; 515 resident applicants ranked it first and 8 drew it, 1.55%; 114 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 0.88%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 515 | 8 | 1.55% | 1,040 | 21 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 276 | 2 | 0.72% | 723 | 2 | 8% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 114 | 1 | 0.88% | 335 | 2 | 8% |
| 2025 | Resident | 490 | 8 | 1.63% | 981 | 21 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 647 | 2 | 0.31% | 364 | 2 | 8% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 100 | 1 | 1.00% | 302 | 2 | 8% |
| 2024 | Resident | 396 | 20 | 5.05% | 861 | 21 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 243 | 2 | 0.82% | 641 | 2 | 8% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 79 | 1 | 1.27% | 172 | 2 | 8% |
| 2023 | Resident | 409 | 13 | 3.18% | 894 | 21 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 271 | 2 | 0.74% | 261 | 2 | 8% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 71 | 0 | 0.00% | 186 | 2 | 8% |
| 2022 | Resident | 287 | 14 | 4.88% | 678 | 17 | 85% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 303 | 1 | 0.33% | 183 | 1 | 5% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 67 | 1 | 1.49% | 206 | 2 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 253 | 8 | 3.16% | 616 | 17 | 85% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 244 | 0 | 0.00% | 122 | 1 | 5% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 58 | 2 | 3.45% | 102 | 2 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 198 | 10 | 5.05% | 444 | 17 | 85% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 281 | 1 | 0.36% | 100 | 1 | 5% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 62 | 1 | 1.61% | 85 | 2 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 306 | 16 | 5.23% | 554 | 17 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 113 | 1 | 0.88% | 186 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 55 | 2 | 3.64% | 60 | 2 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 25 | 25 | 905 | 3,003 |
| 2025 | 25 | 25 | 1,237 | 2,884 |
| 2024 | 25 | 25 | 718 | 2,392 |
| 2023 | 25 | 25 | 751 | 2,092 |
| 2022 | 20 | 20 | 657 | 1,724 |
| 2021 | 20 | 20 | 555 | 1,395 |
| 2020 | 20 | 20 | 541 | 1,170 |
| 2019 | 20 | 20 | 474 | 1,274 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31