New Mexico · Pronghorn · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico pronghorn hunt ANT-1-132
Unit 18. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 15 licences on hunt code ANT-1-132 in 2026 and issued 15 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 219 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 0.46%; 537 resident applicants ranked it first and 10 drew it, 1.86%; 97 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 537 | 10 | 1.86% | 748 | 13 | 86.66% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 219 | 1 | 0.46% | 541 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 97 | 0 | 0.00% | 235 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2025 | Resident | 521 | 6 | 1.15% | 733 | 13 | 86.66% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 219 | 1 | 0.46% | 327 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 109 | 0 | 0.00% | 188 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2024 | Resident | 560 | 12 | 2.14% | 686 | 13 | 86.67% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 334 | 1 | 0.30% | 573 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 102 | 1 | 0.98% | 168 | 1 | 6.66% |
| 2023 | Resident | 599 | 13 | 2.17% | 749 | 13 | 86.67% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 313 | 1 | 0.32% | 280 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 103 | 1 | 0.97% | 160 | 1 | 6.66% |
| 2022 | Resident | 547 | 12 | 2.19% | 625 | 13 | 86.67% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 359 | 1 | 0.28% | 221 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 219 | 1 | 0.46% | 137 | 1 | 6.66% |
| 2021 | Resident | 561 | 11 | 1.96% | 700 | 13 | 86.67% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 414 | 1 | 0.24% | 159 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 165 | 1 | 0.61% | 75 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2020 | Resident | 479 | 9 | 1.88% | 503 | 13 | 86.66% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 160 | 1 | 0.63% | 121 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 123 | 1 | 0.81% | 72 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2019 | Resident | 428 | 12 | 2.80% | 563 | 13 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 83 | 0 | 0.00% | 182 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 14 | 0 | 0.00% | 75 | 2 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 | 15 | 853 | 2,377 |
| 2025 | 15 | 15 | 849 | 2,097 |
| 2024 | 15 | 15 | 996 | 2,423 |
| 2023 | 15 | 15 | 1,015 | 2,204 |
| 2022 | 15 | 15 | 1,125 | 2,108 |
| 2021 | 15 | 15 | 1,140 | 2,074 |
| 2020 | 15 | 15 | 762 | 1,458 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 15 | 16 | 525 | 1,345 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31