New Mexico · Pronghorn · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico pronghorn hunt ANT-1-198
Unit 38. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 15 licences on hunt code ANT-1-198 in 2026 and issued 15 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 145 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 0.69%; 375 resident applicants ranked it first and 11 drew it, 2.93%; 48 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 2.08%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 375 | 11 | 2.93% | 525 | 13 | 86.66% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 145 | 1 | 0.69% | 124 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 48 | 1 | 2.08% | 71 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2025 | Resident | 337 | 8 | 2.37% | 517 | 13 | 86.66% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 126 | 1 | 0.79% | 118 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 81 | 1 | 1.23% | 96 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2024 | Resident | 372 | 13 | 3.49% | 527 | 13 | 86.67% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 136 | 0 | 0.00% | 111 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 99 | 0 | 0.00% | 63 | 1 | 6.66% |
| 2023 | Resident | 329 | 9 | 2.74% | 573 | 13 | 86.67% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 159 | 1 | 0.63% | 151 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 134 | 1 | 0.75% | 59 | 1 | 6.66% |
| 2022 | Resident | 280 | 8 | 2.86% | 492 | 13 | 86.67% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 110 | 1 | 0.91% | 121 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 75 | 1 | 1.33% | 65 | 1 | 6.66% |
| 2021 | Resident | 345 | 11 | 3.19% | 516 | 13 | 86.67% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 71 | 0 | 0.00% | 187 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 19 | 0 | 0.00% | 71 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2020 | Resident | 225 | 12 | 5.33% | 399 | 13 | 86.66% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 34 | 1 | 2.94% | 70 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 8 | 0 | 0.00% | 69 | 1 | 6.67% |
| 2019 | Resident | 226 | 10 | 4.42% | 300 | 13 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 15 | 1 | 6.67% | 30 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 1 | 33.33% | 4 | 2 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 | 15 | 568 | 1,288 |
| 2025 | 15 | 15 | 544 | 1,275 |
| 2024 | 15 | 15 | 607 | 1,308 |
| 2023 | 15 | 15 | 622 | 1,405 |
| 2022 | 15 | 15 | 465 | 1,143 |
| 2021 | 15 | 15 | 435 | 1,209 |
| 2020 | 15 | 15 | 267 | 805 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 15 | 16 | 244 | 578 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31