New Mexico · Pronghorn · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico pronghorn hunt ANT-1-230
Unit 47. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 28 licences on hunt code ANT-1-230 in 2026 and issued 28 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 24 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 4.17%; 119 resident applicants ranked it first and 11 drew it, 9.24%; 2 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 119 | 11 | 9.24% | 435 | 24 | 85.71% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 24 | 1 | 4.17% | 56 | 1 | 3.58% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 0 | 0.00% | 10 | 3 | 10.71% |
| 2025 | Resident | 103 | 12 | 11.65% | 404 | 24 | 85.72% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 24 | 0 | 0.00% | 84 | 1 | 3.57% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 5 | 3 | 10.71% |
| 2024 | Resident | 126 | 9 | 7.14% | 448 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 34 | 0 | 0.00% | 74 | 2 | 5.72% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 5 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2023 | Resident | 102 | 11 | 10.78% | 402 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 18 | 2 | 11.11% | 66 | 2 | 5.72% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 1 | 33.33% | 10 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2022 | Resident | 121 | 8 | 6.61% | 481 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 26 | 0 | 0.00% | 73 | 2 | 5.72% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 0 | 0.00% | 5 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2021 | Resident | 159 | 18 | 11.32% | 535 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 19 | 1 | 5.26% | 77 | 2 | 5.71% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 6 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2020 | Resident | 97 | 18 | 18.56% | 266 | 30 | 85.72% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 16 | 0 | 0.00% | 58 | 2 | 5.71% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 2 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2019 | Resident | 91 | 21 | 23.08% | 279 | 33 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 17 | 2 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 28 | 28 | 145 | 646 |
| 2025 | 28 | 28 | 129 | 622 |
| 2024 | 35 | 35 | 161 | 688 |
| 2023 | 35 | 35 | 123 | 601 |
| 2022 | 35 | 35 | 150 | 709 |
| 2021 | 35 | 35 | 179 | 797 |
| 2020 | 35 | 35 | 114 | 440 |
| 2019 | 35 | 35 | 92 | 388 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31