New Mexico · Pronghorn · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico pronghorn hunt ANT-1-249
Unit 58. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 24 licences on hunt code ANT-1-249 in 2026 and issued 24 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 76 nonresident applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it; 280 resident applicants ranked it first and 9 drew it, 3.21%; 13 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 280 | 9 | 3.21% | 498 | 21 | 87.5% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 76 | 0 | 0.00% | 79 | 1 | 4.17% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 13 | 0 | 0.00% | 56 | 2 | 8.33% |
| 2025 | Resident | 353 | 11 | 3.12% | 507 | 21 | 87.5% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 62 | 0 | 0.00% | 104 | 1 | 4.17% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 37 | 1 | 2.70% | 46 | 2 | 8.33% |
| 2024 | Resident | 312 | 14 | 4.49% | 478 | 26 | 86.67% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 74 | 1 | 1.35% | 80 | 1 | 3.33% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 17 | 1 | 5.88% | 48 | 3 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 377 | 12 | 3.18% | 596 | 26 | 86.67% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 109 | 1 | 0.92% | 132 | 1 | 3.33% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 25 | 0 | 0.00% | 63 | 3 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 345 | 18 | 5.22% | 315 | 21 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 82 | 2 | 2.44% | 69 | 2 | 8% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 27 | 1 | 3.70% | 37 | 2 | 8% |
| 2021 | Resident | 264 | 12 | 4.55% | 338 | 21 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 48 | 2 | 4.17% | 90 | 2 | 8% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 1 | 20.00% | 27 | 2 | 8% |
| 2020 | Resident | 153 | 8 | 5.23% | 229 | 21 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 41 | 1 | 2.44% | 40 | 2 | 8% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 13 | 1 | 7.69% | 12 | 2 | 8% |
| 2019 | Resident | 105 | 8 | 7.62% | 197 | 21 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 25 | 2 | 8.00% | 24 | 2 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 3 | 3 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 24 | 24 | 369 | 1,002 |
| 2025 | 24 | 24 | 452 | 1,109 |
| 2024 | 30 | 30 | 403 | 1,009 |
| 2023 | 30 | 30 | 511 | 1,302 |
| 2022 | 25 | 25 | 454 | 875 |
| 2021 | 25 | 25 | 317 | 772 |
| 2020 | 25 | 25 | 207 | 488 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 25 | 26 | 132 | 356 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31