Utah · Elk · Limited entry
Utah elk hunt EB3007
Limited Entry Archery Bull Elk - Central Mtns, Nebo - Archery. What the draw actually did at each bonus point level, from 2016 to 2022. Every figure comes from a Division of Wildlife Resources report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2022 draw did
Utah issued 14 permits on hunt EB3007 in 2022, against 293 eligible applicants. The lowest bonus level at which anyone drew was 2; the division reported levels up to 16.
Draw results by point level
| Year | Points | Eligible applicants | Permits — point pass | Permits — random pass | Permits total | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 16 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 14 bonus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 13 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 13 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 12 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 12 bonus | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 11 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 10 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 10 bonus | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 2022 | 9 bonus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 9 bonus | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| 2022 | 8 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 8 bonus | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 7 bonus | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 6 bonus | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| 2022 | 6 bonus | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 5 bonus | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 5 bonus | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.0% |
| 2022 | 4 bonus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 4 bonus | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 3 bonus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 3 bonus | 25 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.0% |
| 2022 | 2 bonus | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 2 bonus | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.4% |
| 2022 | 1 bonus | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 1 bonus | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 0 bonus | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 0 bonus | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 18 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 15 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2021 | 14 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2021 | 13 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 12 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 11 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 11 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2021 | 10 bonus | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2021 | 9 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 9 bonus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 8 bonus | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 8 bonus | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 7 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 7 bonus | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 6 bonus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 6 bonus | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
| 2021 | 5 bonus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 5 bonus | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 4 bonus | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 4 bonus | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.5% |
| 2021 | 3 bonus | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| 2021 | 3 bonus | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 2 bonus | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 2 bonus | 36 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.8% |
| 2021 | 1 bonus | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 1 bonus | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.8% |
| 2021 | 0 bonus | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 0 bonus | 42 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.4% |
| 2020 | 10 bonus | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2020 | 9 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2020 | 8 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 8 bonus | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 80.0% |
| 2020 | 7 bonus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 7 bonus | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| 2020 | 6 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 6 bonus | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 5 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 5 bonus | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 4 bonus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 4 bonus | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 3 bonus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 3 bonus | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.9% |
| 2020 | 2 bonus | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 2 bonus | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 1 bonus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 1 bonus | 43 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7.0% |
| 2020 | 0 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 0 bonus | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 12 bonus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 12 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2019 | 11 bonus | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| 2019 | 11 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2019 | 10 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 9 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2019 | 8 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 8 bonus | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 2019 | 7 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 7 bonus | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| 2019 | 6 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 6 bonus | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 5 bonus | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 25.0% |
| 2019 | 4 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 4 bonus | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.3% |
| 2019 | 3 bonus | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 3 bonus | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 2 bonus | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 2 bonus | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.8% |
| 2019 | 1 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 1 bonus | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 0 bonus | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 0 bonus | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 13 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2018 | 9 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 8 bonus | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2018 | 8 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2018 | 7 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2018 | 6 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 6 bonus | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 25.0% |
| 2018 | 5 bonus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 5 bonus | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| 2018 | 4 bonus | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| 2018 | 3 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 3 bonus | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 2 bonus | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 2 bonus | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.3% |
| 2018 | 1 bonus | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 1 bonus | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 0 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 0 bonus | 30 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.3% |
| 2017 | 12 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 9 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 8 bonus | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25.0% |
| 2017 | 7 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2017 | 6 bonus | 6 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 66.7% |
| 2017 | 5 bonus | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 5 bonus | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20.0% |
| 2017 | 4 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 4 bonus | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| 2017 | 3 bonus | 18 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
| 2017 | 2 bonus | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 2 bonus | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 1 bonus | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 1 bonus | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.7% |
| 2017 | 0 bonus | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 0 bonus | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 11 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2016 | 8 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2016 | 7 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 7 bonus | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% |
| 2016 | 6 bonus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 5 bonus | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 25.0% |
| 2016 | 4 bonus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 4 bonus | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.6% |
| 2016 | 3 bonus | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 2016 | 3 bonus | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.6% |
| 2016 | 2 bonus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 2 bonus | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.3% |
| 2016 | 1 bonus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 1 bonus | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 0 bonus | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 0 bonus | 48 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.1% |
Success is permits issued divided by eligible applicants at that level. The division also prints a 1 in N ratio, rounded to one decimal — at these small numbers that rounding turns a 95% draw into 1 in 1.0, so the figure here is that quotient computed exactly rather than read back off the ratio. It describes that year's draw and nothing beyond it.
Sources for this hunt
- 22_bg-odds.pdf — Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, fetched 2026-08-28
- 21_bg-odds.pdf — Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, fetched 2026-08-28
- 20_bg-odds.pdf — Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, fetched 2026-08-28
- 19_bg-odds.pdf — Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, fetched 2026-08-28
- 18_big_game_odds_report.pdf — Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, fetched 2026-08-28
- 17_big_game_odds_report.pdf — Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, fetched 2026-08-28
- 16_big_game_odds_report.pdf — Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, fetched 2026-08-28