Utah · Elk · Limited entry
Utah elk hunt EB3132
Limited-entry September Archery Bull Elk - Cache, North - Archery. What the draw actually did at each bonus point level, from 2021 to 2025. Every figure comes from a Division of Wildlife Resources report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2025 draw did
Utah issued 28 permits on hunt EB3132 in 2025, against 235 eligible applicants. Permits reached applicants holding no bonus points at all.
Residency
Draw results by point level
| Year | Points | Eligible applicants | Permits — point pass | Permits — random pass | Permits total | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 11 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 11 bonus | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 10 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 10 bonus | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 9 bonus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 9 bonus | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 8 bonus | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| 2025 | 8 bonus | 12 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 58.3% |
| 2025 | 7 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 7 bonus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 6 bonus | 19 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% |
| 2025 | 5 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 5 bonus | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| 2025 | 4 bonus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 4 bonus | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| 2025 | 3 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 3 bonus | 24 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.3% |
| 2025 | 2 bonus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 2 bonus | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.7% |
| 2025 | 1 bonus | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 1 bonus | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 0 bonus | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 0 bonus | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.7% |
| 2024 | 16 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 14 bonus | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 11 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 10 bonus | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 9 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 9 bonus | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 8 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 8 bonus | 8 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 75.0% |
| 2024 | 7 bonus | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| 2024 | 6 bonus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 6 bonus | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 30.0% |
| 2024 | 5 bonus | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 5 bonus | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12.5% |
| 2024 | 4 bonus | 17 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% |
| 2024 | 3 bonus | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 3 bonus | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% |
| 2024 | 2 bonus | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| 2024 | 2 bonus | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 1 bonus | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 1 bonus | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.4% |
| 2024 | 0 bonus | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 0 bonus | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 14 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 14 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 13 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 12 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 10 bonus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 10 bonus | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 9 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 9 bonus | 10 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 60.0% |
| 2023 | 8 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 8 bonus | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| 2023 | 7 bonus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 7 bonus | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 6 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 6 bonus | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% |
| 2023 | 5 bonus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 5 bonus | 23 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13.0% |
| 2023 | 4 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 4 bonus | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.0% |
| 2023 | 3 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 3 bonus | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 2 bonus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 2 bonus | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.3% |
| 2023 | 1 bonus | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| 2023 | 1 bonus | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 0 bonus | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 0 bonus | 37 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.7% |
| 2022 | 23 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 14 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 13 bonus | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 12 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 10 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 8 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 8 bonus | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 7 bonus | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 2022 | 6 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 6 bonus | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| 2022 | 5 bonus | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% |
| 2022 | 4 bonus | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 4 bonus | 18 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
| 2022 | 3 bonus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 3 bonus | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.6% |
| 2022 | 2 bonus | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 2 bonus | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.8% |
| 2022 | 1 bonus | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 1 bonus | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.8% |
| 2022 | 0 bonus | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 0 bonus | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 22 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2021 | 10 bonus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2021 | 9 bonus | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% |
| 2021 | 8 bonus | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 8 bonus | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2021 | 7 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 6 bonus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 6 bonus | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 5 bonus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 5 bonus | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| 2021 | 4 bonus | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 4 bonus | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.3% |
| 2021 | 3 bonus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 3 bonus | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.7% |
| 2021 | 2 bonus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 2 bonus | 33 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9.1% |
| 2021 | 1 bonus | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 1 bonus | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 0 bonus | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 0 bonus | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Success is permits issued divided by eligible applicants at that level. The division also prints a 1 in N ratio, rounded to one decimal — at these small numbers that rounding turns a 95% draw into 1 in 1.0, so the figure here is that quotient computed exactly rather than read back off the ratio. It describes that year's draw and nothing beyond it.
Sources for this hunt
- 25_bg-odds.pdf — Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, fetched 2026-08-28
- 24_bg-odds.pdf — Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, fetched 2026-08-28
- 23_bg-odds.pdf — Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, fetched 2026-08-28
- 22_bg-odds.pdf — Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, fetched 2026-08-28
- 21_bg-odds.pdf — Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, fetched 2026-08-28