Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Bear · Hunt 8501

Idaho bear controlled hunt 8501

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 15 permits on hunt 8501 in 2026 and issued 15 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 182 hunters put it first and 15 drew, 8.24%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 23 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 2004 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second1-116111.64%001
2026First1-115182158.24%1015
2025Second1-115711.75%101
2025First1-115171158.77%3015
2024Second1-116111.64%101
2024First1-115157159.55%3015
2023First22-1151321511.36%2015
2022Second1-1000—000
2022First1-1151381510.87%3015
2021Second1-114112.44%101
2021First1-1151101513.64%4015
2020First1-1151091513.76%4015
2019Second1-114612.17%001
2019First1-1151131513.27%1015
2018First1-1151121513.39%4015
2017First1-1151011514.85%4015
2016Second1-116011.67%201
2016First1-1151071514.02%0015
2015First1-115891516.85%5015
2014Second136734.48%003
2014First115871517.24%1015
2013First115661522.73%0015
2012Second124124.88%102
2012First115581525.86%0015
2011Second113013.33%101
2011First115641523.44%0015
2010Second111915.26%001
2010First115761519.74%1015
2009Second122129.52%002
2009First115721520.83%0015
2008First115511529.41%1015
2007Second1218211.11%102
2007First115441534.09%2015
2006Second1215213.33%002
2006First115381539.47%0015
2005First115381539.47%2015
2004Second136350.00%003
2004First115431534.88%0015

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 1-1, 22-1, 1. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident6111.64%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2026SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident180158.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2026FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025SecondResident5711.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2025SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident168158.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2025FirstNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024SecondResident6111.64%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2024SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024FirstResident156159.62%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2024FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident1301511.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2023FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022SecondResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident1361511.03%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2022FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021SecondResident4012.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2021SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident1091513.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2021FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident1061413.21%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2020FirstNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2019SecondResident4512.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2019SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident1121412.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2019FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2018FirstResident1121513.39%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2018FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident1011514.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree15%
2017FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016SecondResident6011.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2016SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016FirstResident1051514.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2016FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident891516.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2015FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014SecondResident6634.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2014SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident851517.65%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2014FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident651523.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2013FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012SecondResident4012.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2012SecondNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2012FirstResident571526.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2012FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011SecondResident3013.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2011SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident641523.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2011FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010SecondResident1915.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2010SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident7500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstNonresident115—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2009SecondResident2129.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2009SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident701521.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2009FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident481531.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree31%
2008FirstNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007SecondResident18211.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2007SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident421433.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2007FirstNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2006SecondResident14214.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2006SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident341441.18%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree41%
2006FirstNonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2005FirstResident361438.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree39%
2005FirstNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2004SecondResident6350.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2004SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident411536.59%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree36%
2004FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • 2010. the nonresident pool records 15 permits against 1 first-choice applicants and no permits went to second choice; IDFG's own percentage for it reads 100.0. No rate is computed and neither figure is altered.
  • IDFG printed 3 different area labels for bear hunt 8501 across the seasons it published (1, 1-1, 22-1). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • bear/2026-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2025-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2024-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2022-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2021-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2019-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2016-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2014-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2012-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2011-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2010-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2009-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2007-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2006-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2004-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • bear/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.