Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Deer · Hunt 1088

Idaho deer controlled hunt 1088

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 125 permits on hunt 1088 in 2026 and issued 125 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 183 hunters put it first and 125 drew, 68.31%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 27 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 2000 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second4315401537.50%10015
2026First4312518312568.31%940125
2025Second4320492040.82%19020
2025First4312515712579.62%680125
2024Second29-158356.02%1805
2024First29-1631316348.09%40063
2023Second29-135935.08%1203
2023First29-1631096357.80%50063
2022First21A57756.49%1805
2021First21A548510.42%1205
2020Second10A11915.26%601
2020First10A25672537.31%21025
2019First10A25582543.10%19025
2018First70no cap9191100.00%182157248
2017First70no cap8989100.00%169148237
2016Second4013712.70%701
2016First40502725018.38%94050
2015First40502275022.03%87050
2014First41-2*25382565.79%27025
2013First41-2*25382565.79%40025
2012Second10A914964.29%509
2012First10A2510880.00%171220
2011First64*10108109.26%55010
2010First61no cap4242100.00%341961
2009Second64*35335.66%603
2009First64*50985051.02%45050
2008Second8X22432251.16%26022
2008First8X45047445094.94%1710450
2007First111200.00%100
2006First33*100—000
2005First39-1111100.00%001
2004First18988100.00%008
2003First13282020100.00%0020
2002First1222100.00%002
2001First1211100.00%001
2000First3314125.00%001

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

No cap is a hunt Idaho drew without a permit limit. Its data carries 99,999 and 999,999 as placeholders in the permits-available field and states nowhere what they mean, so no quota is shown rather than one of those figures.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 43, 29-1, 21A, 10A, 70, 40, 41-2*, 64*, 61, 8X, 11, 33*, 39-1, 18, 13, 1, 33. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident361233.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2026SecondNonresident4375.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree75%
2026FirstResident15611372.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree72%
2026FirstNonresident271244.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree44%
2025SecondResident431637.21%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree37%
2025SecondNonresident6466.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree67%
2025FirstResident13711382.48%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree82%
2025FirstNonresident201260.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree60%
2024SecondResident7157.04%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2024SecondNonresident1200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024FirstResident1065753.77%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree54%
2024FirstNonresident25624.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree24%
2023SecondResident4512.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2023SecondNonresident14214.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2023FirstResident835768.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree69%
2023FirstNonresident26623.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2022FirstResident6146.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2022FirstNonresident1616.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2021FirstResident4548.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2021FirstNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2020SecondResident1715.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2020SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident622438.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree39%
2020FirstNonresident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2019FirstResident492346.94%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree47%
2019FirstNonresident9222.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2018FirstResident90241—both draw choices100%
2018FirstNonresident17—both draw choices100%
2017FirstResident85226—both draw choices100%
2017FirstNonresident411—both draw choices100%
2016SecondResident3612.78%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2016SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016FirstResident2404518.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2016FirstNonresident32515.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2015FirstResident1774525.42%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2015FirstNonresident50510.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2014FirstResident332369.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree70%
2014FirstNonresident5240.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2013FirstResident342367.65%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree68%
2013FirstNonresident4250.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2012SecondResident10660.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree60%
2012SecondNonresident4375.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree75%
2012FirstResident618—both draw choices100%
2012FirstNonresident42—both draw choices50%
2011FirstResident106109.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2011FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident4261—both draw choices100%
2010FirstNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2009SecondResident5235.77%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2009SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident934851.61%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree52%
2009FirstNonresident5240.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2008SecondResident432251.16%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree51%
2008SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident47044995.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree96%
2008FirstNonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2007FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstNonresident88100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2003FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2003FirstNonresident1919100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2002FirstResident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2002FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2001FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2001FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2000FirstResident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2000FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 17 different area labels for deer hunt 1088 across the seasons it published (1, 10A, 11, 13, 18, 21A, 29-1, 33, 33*, 39-1, 40, 41-2*, 43, 61, 64*, 70, 8X). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • deer/2026-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2002-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2002 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2001-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2001 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2000-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2000 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.