Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Deer · Hunt 1093

Idaho deer controlled hunt 1093

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 15 permits on hunt 1093 in 2026 and issued 15 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 114 hunters put it first and 15 drew, 13.16%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 27 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 2000 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second5728922.25%1802
2026First57151141513.16%30015
2025Second57415142.65%3104
2025First5715691521.74%37015
2024Second51-1212221.64%2602
2024First51-1503205015.63%85050
2023Second51-1211521.74%2002
2023First51-1502615019.16%121050
2022Second43426415.38%1304
2022First4312515612580.13%640125
2021Second4310491020.41%17010
2021First4312517812570.22%670125
2020Second33-1412643.17%1004
2020First33-114935214942.33%760149
2019Second33-1617563.43%506
2019First33-114942214935.31%1080149
2018Second2211516.67%501
2018First2215471531.91%39015
2017Second2224724.26%702
2017First2215561526.79%29015
2016First54no cap265265100.00%409368633
2015First54no cap218218100.00%340295513
2014First70no cap2727100.00%9484111
2013Second8A211010100.00%1111
2013First8A2544100.00%826
2012Second45-525923.39%702
2012First45-5652406527.08%103065
2011Second10AX261922613.54%36026
2011First10AX40077540051.61%1850400
2010Second10AX211582113.29%40021
2010First10AX40073540054.42%1950400
2009Second11AX*502225022.52%37050
2009First11AX*65092565070.27%2000650
2008Second21X*13461328.26%0013
2008First21X*300298298100.00%152300
2007First33*100—000
2006First50-1111100.00%001
2005First57111100.00%001
2004First42111100.00%101
2003First39-1111100.00%401
2002First33100—000
2001First39-1111100.00%001
2000First55111100.00%101

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

No cap is a hunt Idaho drew without a permit limit. Its data carries 99,999 and 999,999 as placeholders in the permits-available field and states nowhere what they mean, so no quota is shown rather than one of those figures.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 57, 51-1, 43, 33-1, 22, 54, 70, 8A, 45-5, 10AX, 11AX*, 21X*, 33*, 50-1, 42, 39-1, 33, 55. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident7422.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2026SecondNonresident1500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident871416.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2026FirstNonresident2713.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2025SecondResident11632.59%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2025SecondNonresident3512.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2025FirstResident531426.42%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2025FirstNonresident1616.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2024SecondResident11721.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2024SecondNonresident500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024FirstResident2864716.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2024FirstNonresident3438.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2023SecondResident10621.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2023SecondNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident2234520.18%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2023FirstNonresident38513.16%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2022SecondResident24416.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2022SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident14411579.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree80%
2022FirstNonresident121083.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree83%
2021SecondResident451022.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2021SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident15711371.97%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree72%
2021FirstNonresident211257.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree57%
2020SecondResident10632.83%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2020SecondNonresident2015.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2020FirstResident30013545.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree45%
2020FirstNonresident521426.92%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree27%
2019SecondResident15853.16%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2019SecondNonresident1715.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2019FirstResident35713537.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree38%
2019FirstNonresident651421.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2018SecondResident1516.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2018SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018FirstResident461532.61%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2018FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017SecondResident4724.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2017SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident491428.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree29%
2017FirstNonresident7114.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2016FirstResident234547—both draw choices100%
2016FirstNonresident3186—both draw choices100%
2015FirstResident191447—both draw choices100%
2015FirstNonresident2766—both draw choices100%
2014FirstResident26109—both draw choices100%
2014FirstNonresident12—both draw choices100%
2013SecondResident1011—both draw choices100%
2013SecondNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2013FirstResident46—both draw choices100%
2013FirstNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2012SecondResident5024.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2012SecondNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident2125927.83%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree28%
2012FirstNonresident28621.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2011SecondResident1922613.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2011SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident77339951.62%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree52%
2011FirstNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2010SecondResident1572113.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2010SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident73339954.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree54%
2010FirstNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2009SecondResident2184922.48%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2009SecondNonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2009FirstResident91564470.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree70%
2009FirstNonresident10660.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree60%
2008SecondResident461328.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree28%
2008SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident293295—both draw choices100%
2008FirstNonresident55—both draw choices100%
2007FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2006FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2003FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2003FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2002FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2002FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2001FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2001FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2000FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2000FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 18 different area labels for deer hunt 1093 across the seasons it published (10AX, 11AX*, 21X*, 22, 33, 33*, 33-1, 39-1, 42, 43, 45-5, 50-1, 51-1, 54, 55, 57, 70, 8A). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • deer/2026-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2007-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2007 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2006-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2006 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2005-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2005 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2004-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2004 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2003-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2003 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2002-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2002 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2001-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2001 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2000-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2000 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.