Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Deer · Hunt 1108

Idaho deer controlled hunt 1108

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 50 permits on hunt 1108 in 2026 and issued 50 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 86 hunters put it first and 50 drew, 58.14%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 19 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 2008 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second55-1623626.09%1506
2026First55-150865058.14%70050
2025Second55-1725728.00%1707
2025First55-150735068.49%75050
2024Second54715474.55%1807
2024First54905619016.04%122090
2023Second5429922.02%2502
2023First54905499016.39%94090
2022Second47542511.90%1205
2022First4740834048.19%46040
2021Second4719111.11%201
2021First47401044038.46%58040
2020Second36B-115120.00%001
2020First36B-115231565.22%4015
2019Second36B-115120.00%001
2019First36B-115191473.68%8115
2018Second32-111119.09%001
2018First32-125752533.33%17025
2017Second32-116116.67%201
2017First32-1251032524.27%16025
2016Second52A46246.45%1704
2016First52A751177564.10%90075
2015Second52A651611.76%1806
2015First52A751327556.82%114075
2014First74302793010.75%87030
2013Second1X201252016.00%1020
2013First1X30054230055.35%220300
2012First32X10018210054.95%240100
2011First11A211100.00%001
2010First14221717100.00%0017
2009First37*23266.67%002
2008First45212216.67%002

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 55-1, 54, 47, 36B-1, 32-1, 52A, 74, 1X, 32X, 11A, 14, 37*, 45. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident23626.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2026SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident844958.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree58%
2026FirstNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2025SecondResident25728.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree28%
2025SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident704767.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree67%
2025FirstNonresident33100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2024SecondResident13564.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2024SecondNonresident1915.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2024FirstResident4878417.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2024FirstNonresident7468.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2023SecondResident8622.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2023SecondNonresident1300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident4688217.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2023FirstNonresident8189.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2022SecondResident36411.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2022SecondNonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2022FirstResident623658.06%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree58%
2022FirstNonresident21419.05%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2021SecondResident7114.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2021SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident823643.90%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree44%
2021FirstNonresident22418.18%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2020SecondResident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2020SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident221568.18%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree68%
2020FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019SecondResident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2019SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident171376.47%first choice only76%
2019FirstNonresident2150.00%first choice only50%
2018SecondResident1119.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2018SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018FirstResident732432.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2018FirstNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2017SecondResident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2017SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident1012524.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2017FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016SecondResident4936.12%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2016SecondNonresident1317.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2016FirstResident1027068.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree69%
2016FirstNonresident15533.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2015SecondResident45511.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2015SecondNonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2015FirstResident1076863.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree64%
2015FirstNonresident25728.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree28%
2014FirstResident2472911.74%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2014FirstNonresident3213.13%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2013SecondResident1252016.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2013SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident54230055.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree55%
2013FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident18210054.95%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree55%
2012FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2010FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2010FirstNonresident1616100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2009FirstResident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2008FirstResident9222.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2008FirstNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 13 different area labels for deer hunt 1108 across the seasons it published (11A, 14, 1X, 32-1, 32X, 36B-1, 37*, 45, 47, 52A, 54, 55-1, 74). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • deer/2026-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.