Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Deer · Hunt 1110

Idaho deer controlled hunt 1110

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 50 permits on hunt 1110 in 2026 and issued 26, so it did not fill. In the first application period, 20 hunters put it first and 20 drew, 100.00%. A further 6 permits went to hunters who had named it as their second choice.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 19 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 2008 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second623033100.00%336
2026First62502020100.00%45626
2025Second623122100.00%113
2025First62501717100.00%37522
2024Second55-1715746.67%1207
2024First55-150685073.53%65050
2023Second55-1526519.23%405
2023First55-150535094.34%63050
2022Second5428022.50%1902
2022First54905309016.98%136090
2021Second5425223.85%1202
2021First54684566814.91%111068
2020Second45-1723636100.00%13642
2020First45-1300195195100.00%9052247
2019Second45-1753636100.00%16743
2019First45-1300186186100.00%8654240
2018Second44522727100.00%201138
2018First441507979100.00%7532111
2017Second44682727100.00%15734
2017First441505757100.00%773087
2016Second64-125623.57%902
2016First64-11001869852.69%104098
2015Second64-1110110.00%701
2015First64-110015910062.89%1050100
2014Second21X*251616100.00%0016
2014First21X*502828100.00%0028
2013Second8-1X11122119.02%53011
2013First8-1X35065335053.60%1740350
2012First38X10261038.46%13010
2011First142244100.00%004
2010First22633100.00%003
2009First40-1517529.41%305
2008First47-134375.00%003

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 62, 55-1, 54, 45-1, 44, 64-1, 21X*, 8-1X, 38X, 14, 22, 40-1, 47-1. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident33100.00%first choice only100%
2026SecondNonresident00—first choice only0%
2026FirstResident1818100.00%first choice only100%
2026FirstNonresident22100.00%first choice only100%
2025SecondResident22100.00%first choice only100%
2025SecondNonresident00—first choice only0%
2025FirstResident1616100.00%first choice only100%
2025FirstNonresident11100.00%first choice only100%
2024SecondResident15746.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree47%
2024SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024FirstResident654772.31%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree72%
2024FirstNonresident33100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2023SecondResident25416.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2023SecondNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2023FirstResident535094.34%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree94%
2023FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022SecondResident6223.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2022SecondNonresident1800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident4418118.37%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2022FirstNonresident89910.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2021SecondResident4424.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2021SecondNonresident800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident3726216.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2021FirstNonresident8467.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2020SecondResident3636100.00%first choice only100%
2020SecondNonresident00—first choice only0%
2020FirstResident189189100.00%first choice only100%
2020FirstNonresident66100.00%first choice only100%
2019SecondResident3636100.00%first choice only100%
2019SecondNonresident00—first choice only0%
2019FirstResident180180100.00%first choice only100%
2019FirstNonresident66100.00%first choice only100%
2018SecondResident2738—both draw choices100%
2018SecondNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2018FirstResident78110—both draw choices100%
2018FirstNonresident11—both draw choices100%
2017SecondResident2734—both draw choices126%
2017SecondNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2017FirstResident5787—both draw choices100%
2017FirstNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2016SecondResident5223.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2016SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016FirstResident1618854.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree55%
2016FirstNonresident251040.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2015SecondResident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015SecondNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2015FirstResident1489060.81%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree61%
2015FirstNonresident111090.91%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree91%
2014SecondResident1616100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2014SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident2727100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2014FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2013SecondResident122119.02%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2013SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident65034753.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree53%
2013FirstNonresident33100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2012FirstResident261038.46%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree38%
2012FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2011FirstNonresident33100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2010FirstResident33100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2010FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident11218.18%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2009FirstNonresident6350.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2008FirstResident33100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2008FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 13 different area labels for deer hunt 1110 across the seasons it published (14, 21X*, 22, 38X, 40-1, 44, 45-1, 47-1, 54, 55-1, 62, 64-1, 8-1X). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

  • deer/2026-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2026-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2025-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2024-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2024 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2023-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2023 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2022-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2022 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2021-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2021 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2020-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2020 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2019-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2019 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2018-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2018 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2017-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2017 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2016-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2016 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2015-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2015 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2014-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2014 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw2.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2013-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2013 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2012-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2012 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2011-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2011 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2010-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2010 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2009-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2009 season, fetched 2026-09-03
  • deer/2008-draw1.json — Idaho Fish and Game controlled hunt drawing odds, 2008 season, fetched 2026-09-03

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.